KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

high precision drum

German translation: Präzisionstrommel, -walze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high precision drum
German translation:Präzisionstrommel, -walze
Entered by: Gabriele Twohig

11:21 Jul 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Photocopiers/printers
English term or phrase: high precision drum
"Once the solid ink is in the ink loader it sits here and it actually will be melted to go into the print head; once it’s in the print head, once the print job comes through the full colour image will be put inside on a *high precision drum* in one go."

This is an amendment of an earlier query (posted yesterday). The client has since informed me that it should be 'high precision drum' instead of 'high position drum'. I still don't know what this is in German, though. Can someone help?
Gabriele Twohig
Präzisionswalze
Explanation:
von hoher Qualität.... (von wegen high precision)

ich denk das ist damit gemeint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-07-09 11:02:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

na das freut mich doch :-))
Selected response from:

Joan Hass
Grading comment
Stimmt wohl genau, hat mir ein Fachmann später auch noch mal bestätigt. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DrucktrommelKonrad Schultz
2PräzisionswalzeJoan Hass


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drucktrommel


Explanation:
Um diese geht es bei Festtintendruckern; falls Bedarf besteht, kann man vermerken, daß das Wachs/die Festtinte hochgenau auf die Trommel aufgetragen wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-07-08 13:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pcwelt.de/start/computer/multifunktionsgeraet/pra...


    Reference: http://iq.lycos.de/qa/show/445417/Festtintendrucker/
    Reference: http://www.office.xerox.com/solid-ink/solid-ink-sticks/dede....
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Präzisionswalze


Explanation:
von hoher Qualität.... (von wegen high precision)

ich denk das ist damit gemeint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-07-09 11:02:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

na das freut mich doch :-))

Joan Hass
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Stimmt wohl genau, hat mir ein Fachmann später auch noch mal bestätigt. Vielen Dank!