KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

shingling and bottling

German translation: dachziegelartige Anordnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shingling
German translation:dachziegelartige Anordnung

17:26 Oct 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Printing
English term or phrase: shingling and bottling
"You can change the imposition layout, adjust gutter widths, add marks, adjust page positions, and apply shingling and bottling."

This is from a pre-press imposition softwareand pertains to the layout. I need this shingling and bottling really double-quick!! Thanks for your help!
Bellinda Zabcic
Spain
dachziegelartige /flaschenförmige Anordnung der Seiten
Explanation:
Sorry- this is the best I could come up with. There is a wealth of print-realted glossaries out there ( the second link I I pasted is actually a bookmark offering some good online dictionaries and glossaries to various subjects)

Shingling

A technique used to prevent creep or push-out in a sewn or stitched pamphlet made up of a great number of folios of thick paper. The page sizes are selected with the idea of allowing sufficient material for variation in binding margins and outside margins whereby creep is counteracted. This means that the page (leaf) size diminishes from the outside folio moving inward. In some cases an adjustment is necessary in order to properly align page numbers for folding and trimming. (320 )

Bottling
The term bottling appears to refer to the vertical effect of page folding. As
you approach the center of the section the page creeps downward (if you are
folding at the head). That can be compensated by shifting the image upward as you appraoch the center of the section. That will preserve the vertical
alignment of the images on the pages after trimming.



Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all very much, you were very helpful! Johanna, "flaschenförmige Anordnung" doesn't really sound so hot, but that really seems to be the best anyone can come up with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bottling - Vertikale Toleranz für Plattenbiegung / shingling - AufschuppenUlrike Lieder
3dachziegelartige /flaschenförmige Anordnung der Seiten
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dachziegelartige /flaschenförmige Anordnung der Seiten


Explanation:
Sorry- this is the best I could come up with. There is a wealth of print-realted glossaries out there ( the second link I I pasted is actually a bookmark offering some good online dictionaries and glossaries to various subjects)

Shingling

A technique used to prevent creep or push-out in a sewn or stitched pamphlet made up of a great number of folios of thick paper. The page sizes are selected with the idea of allowing sufficient material for variation in binding margins and outside margins whereby creep is counteracted. This means that the page (leaf) size diminishes from the outside folio moving inward. In some cases an adjustment is necessary in order to properly align page numbers for folding and trimming. (320 )

Bottling
The term bottling appears to refer to the vertical effect of page folding. As
you approach the center of the section the page creeps downward (if you are
folding at the head). That can be compensated by shifting the image upward as you appraoch the center of the section. That will preserve the vertical
alignment of the images on the pages after trimming.






    Reference: http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/toc/toc1.html
    home8.inet.tele.dk/p-spitz/Bookmarks/Bookmarks4F.html.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all very much, you were very helpful! Johanna, "flaschenförmige Anordnung" doesn't really sound so hot, but that really seems to be the best anyone can come up with.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bottling - Vertikale Toleranz für Plattenbiegung / shingling - Aufschuppen


Explanation:
Here are some definitions:
Printing terminology...

Bottling: The process of skewing pages to compensate for paper thickness as it is folded. Primarily used on signatures designed for large web or large sheet-fed presses.

[From a software manual]
Note if there are special folding or trim issues.
Allowances for the final folded piece can get complicated, when printing multiple signatures. Bottling or the rotation of pages should be noted of they are required during the production process.

Bottling: Vertical allowance for plate bend
palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/ bookarts/2002/02/msg00182.html


Vertikale Toleranz für Plattenbiegung: Menü Einteilungsbogen > Standbogen hinzufügen > Druckbogen- ...
vordruck.de/pool/vordruck-druckplatte.pdf
(This reference contains a nice illustration, too, that might come in handy)

to shingle (sheets) = aufschuppen
shingling = Schuppen, Aufschuppen
shingled sheets (feeder, delivery) = Bogenschuppe
shingle stream = Schuppenstrom
per Polygraph, WB für die Druckindustrie

I'll leave it to you to weave these terms into an elegant sentence...
:-)

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 19:33:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add the reference for Polygraph:
it\'s M. Nitsche, Polygraph Wörterbuch für die Druckindustrie, Polygraph-Verlag, 9. Aufl. 2001

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: perfect!!
5 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
40 mins