KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

grass roots facility

German translation: Basisbetriebsstätte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grass roots facility
German translation:Basisbetriebsstätte
Entered by: Translations4IT

10:15 Mar 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Folienherstellung
English term or phrase: grass roots facility
In 1980, the X affiliate acquired an OPP factory in Brindisi, Italy. In 1993, the X affiliate built a grass roots facility in Kerkrade, the Netherlands. Today regional operations are headquartered in Luxembourg for Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia. Sales offices are worldwide.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Basis-
Explanation:
grass-root[s] attrib. adj. (Polit.) Basis-
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Habe mich für Basisbetriebsstätte entschieden, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Basis-/KernunternehmenPavel Zadak
4Anlage auf der grünen Wiese
John Jory
4Grün(frei)flächenanlage; Anlage auf einem AckerbaugebietHalmoforBT
3Basis-
Translations4IT


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Basis-


Explanation:
grass-root[s] attrib. adj. (Polit.) Basis-


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Habe mich für Basisbetriebsstätte entschieden, vielen Dank!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grün(frei)flächenanlage; Anlage auf einem Ackerbaugebiet


Explanation:
Encarta: grass roots 3. rural areas

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basis-/Kernunternehmen


Explanation:
Quelle: Routledge Fachwörterbuch Wirtschaft, Handel, u. Finanzen

Pavel Zadak
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anlage auf der grünen Wiese


Explanation:
'Grass roots' means that the facility is built on an open space outside of rural areas.

"Vielleicht erinnern Sie sich an die Diskussionen über Solarstromanlagen auf der grünen Wiese im Solarbrief 3/00? Das Thema wird immer aktueller. In den letzten Tagen erreichten uns Informationen, dass mehrere Planungen für Großanlagen im freien Feld ihrer Umsetzung entgegengehen."

(one ref of many)


    Reference: http://www.sfv.de/lokal/mails/wvf/freianla.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16