KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

ice crem bar

German translation: Eisriegel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ice crem bar
German translation:Eisriegel
Entered by: Wenke Geddert

13:42 Mar 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Folienherstellung
English term or phrase: ice crem bar
For example, ice cream bars wrapped in paper risk freezer deterioration, and the package makes the product less attractive than other competitive snack products.

Ist das Eis am Stiel?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Eisriegel
Explanation:
Nein, das sind die "ohne" Stil, wie z.B. Mars, Bounty o.a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-11 13:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bild gefunden: http://ciao.com/Mars_Eis__370964
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ich beuge mich der Mehrheit der "agrees" - vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Eisriegel
Wenke Geddert
4 +3Eisriegel
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
4 +1Eis am Stiel
Heidi Stone-Schaller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eisriegel


Explanation:
Ein "ice cream bar" hat keinen Stiel.

Eis am Stiel ist mir bekannt als "popsicle".

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2: oder wenn in der Waffeltüte dann als "cone"
3 mins

agree  Hermann
10 mins

agree  Tobi
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Eisriegel


Explanation:
Nein, das sind die "ohne" Stil, wie z.B. Mars, Bounty o.a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-11 13:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bild gefunden: http://ciao.com/Mars_Eis__370964

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich beuge mich der Mehrheit der "agrees" - vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
2 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Armorel Young
7 mins

agree  Hermann
11 mins

agree  Tobi
16 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eis am Stiel


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure ice cream bar is Eis am Stiel. View this reference with pictures http://www.ivillagediet.co.uk/news/article.cfm/article_id,15...
It is just one of many URLs where Magnum is referred to as an ice cream bar. I think a popsicle is also Eis am Stiel, but in that case it's frozen fruit juice or frozen soda instead of a creamy substance such as Magnum and many others.


    Reference: http://www.ivillagediet.co.uk/news/article.cfm/article_id,15...
Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  astauber
13 mins