KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

softening

German translation: weichzeichnen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:softening
German translation:weichzeichnen
Entered by: Marianne Hartz-Poseck

11:30 Apr 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / digital printing
English term or phrase: softening
• Softening of halftones

image processing features - again ;-)
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
weichzeichnen
Explanation:
glaube ich, von Rasterbildern, also Entrasterung
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5weichzeichnen
EdithK
4Weichzeichnen von Halbtönen
dieter haake


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
weichzeichnen


Explanation:
glaube ich, von Rasterbildern, also Entrasterung

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: so ist es!
2 mins
  -> Danke.

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Zustimmung zum Weichzeichnen, aber das ist vom Entrastern vollkommen unabhängig.
14 mins
  -> Hast recht. Danke.

agree  ahartje
29 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Samira Goth: mit Klaus
30 mins
  -> Danke Samira.

agree  Harry Bornemann: Im PhotoEnhancer heißt es Abrunden, aber Weichzeichnen finde ich hübscher..
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weichzeichnen von Halbtönen


Explanation:

Lexikon:

www.mddp.de/top/inhalt.html


didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman