KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

patch

German translation: Muster (Farbmanagement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patch
German translation:Muster (Farbmanagement)
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

09:05 Aug 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Farbmessungen
English term or phrase: patch
Spektrofotometer:

It can be used for measuring colours on monitors, or for sampling printed **patches**, or other materials.

Colorimeter:

Colorimeters are fixed to the screen while software displays a series of colour **patches**.

Gibt es dafür einen Fachausdruck? Wäre "Farbbereiche" okay?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Muster
Explanation:
Hier häte ich das Wort "Farbmuster" vewendet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-08 09:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und schreiben wollte ich \"hätte\"...
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Das sollte passen, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Muster
Jerzy Czopik
4Farbenraum/Farbart
MOS_Trans
1Aufkleber
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Muster


Explanation:
Hier häte ich das Wort "Farbmuster" vewendet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-08 09:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und schreiben wollte ich \"hätte\"...


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=de&ie=UTF-...
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Das sollte passen, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
5 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Farbenraum/Farbart


Explanation:
Alternativ. Farbmetriker benutzen diese Bezeichnungen, da es bei genannten Geräten darum geht, die Farbe zu identifizieren, d. h., sie in der berühmten "Schuhsohle" der Farbmetrik zu ordnen. Deshalb wäre "Farbbereich" auch ok. "Muster" ist ok, wenn der ganze Kontext einen weniger technischen Bezug hat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-08-08 09:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.farbmetrik-gall.de/Kap2_4.html

MOS_Trans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Aufkleber


Explanation:
??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2