KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

black generation

German translation: Schwarzaufbau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black generation
German translation:Schwarzaufbau
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

10:38 Aug 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Farbprofile
English term or phrase: black generation
Software packages include Ezcolor for building monitor, scanner and printer profiles; MonacoProof, which creates monitor, scanner, printer and digital camera profiles; and the top of the range MonacoProfiler which gives considerable control over the profiles created, including **black generation**, advanced UCR/GCR and profile editing.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Schwarzaufbau
Explanation:
Es gibt verschiedene Möglichkeiten, wie die Farbe Schwarz im Druck erzeugt wird. Dies wird als Schwarzaufbau bezeichnet, wie in der Referenz detaillierter beschrieben.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Finde auch, dass das ziemlich professionell klingt :) Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Schwarzaufbau
Klaus Herrmann
3 +1Erzeugung von Schwarz
MOS_Trans


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erzeugung von Schwarz


Explanation:
..

MOS_Trans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Schwarzerzeugung (see: http://www.informit.de/books/photoshop6_komp/data/kap06.htm)... :-)
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schwarzaufbau


Explanation:
Es gibt verschiedene Möglichkeiten, wie die Farbe Schwarz im Druck erzeugt wird. Dies wird als Schwarzaufbau bezeichnet, wie in der Referenz detaillierter beschrieben.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/624269
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Finde auch, dass das ziemlich professionell klingt :) Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MOS_Trans: Besser !
40 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Sounds technical. // ;-)
1 hr
  -> Yeah, that's because it's the technical term :-)