KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

to offset

German translation: sich verstellen


08:27 Dec 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: to offset
While many other rollers (Heizwalzen) offset or wear prematurely, Katun Performance rollers maintain consistent, uniform heat transfer across their surface, delivering superior performance and life.

Es geht um Drucker und Heizwalzen.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:sich verstellen
Explanation:
so verstehe ich das, jedenfalls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-10 11:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o. versetzen
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
habe mich für "verschieben entschieden, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abfärben
Jens Mährländer
3 +1sich verstellenxxxFrancis Lee
3ungleich abnutzenDavid Moore


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abfärben


Explanation:
Man spricht auch in der Druckindustrie von "abfärben", wenn eine Druckwalze aufgrund von Verschleiß oder Beschädigungen unerwünschte Farbspuren auf dem nachfolgenden Bogen hinterlässt.

Jens Mährländer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Hmmm, eine Heizwalze und abfärben?
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ungleich abnutzen


Explanation:
Little more than a guess, as you see, but it may be heading in the right direction. If I were you, I'd ask the customer to define "offset" in this context - it looks like a jargon word, and I can't find it myself with any other, more suitable, meaning.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Svetlozara Hristova: asking is the best idea
35 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sich verstellen


Explanation:
so verstehe ich das, jedenfalls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-10 11:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o. versetzen

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
habe mich für "verschieben entschieden, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2: auch: verändern
19 mins