KudoZ home » English to German » Psychology

past-life memory

German translation: Erinnerung an ein früheres Leben


18:03 Jul 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: past-life memory
This must be a psychological term. It describes a behaviour displayed by a person because (s)he "feels" subconsciously that the ancestors did so, too (e.g. evading dangerous predators).
SanTiburon
Germany
German translation:Erinnerung an ein früheres Leben
Explanation:
Es kann sich je nach Kontext um die (geglaubte) Erinnerung an ein früheres Leben handeln, wie in einer Regression unter Hypnose
oder um die 'Erinnerung' eines Zeitzeugen an das Leben eines Anderes, wie in dem folgdem Buchtitel 'Loving Mozart: A Past Life Memory of the Composer's Final Years by Mary Caroline Montano,Mary Montano'.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Collins
Grading comment
Sorry for grading your answer so late.
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Erinnerung an ein früheres Leben
Alexandra Collins
5 +1phylogenetisches GedächtnisMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phylogenetisches Gedächtnis


Explanation:
Freud kennt nur ein phylogenetisches und ein ontogenetisches Gedächtnis. Für das
dritte, das kulturelle Gedächtnis, das Bernstein so eindrucksvoll als ...
www.fr-aktuell.de/ressorts/kultur_ und_medien/zeit_und_bild/?cnt=248835 - 60k



übertragen und ein phylogenetisches Gedächtnis postuliert, das außerhalb ...
Freuds phylogenetisches durch das kulturelle Gedächtnis zu ersetzen." ...
www.presse.uni-augsburg.de/ unipressedienst/2003/pm2003

Michael Hesselnberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: ohne mehr Kontext ist das sicher ein guter Vorschlag.
13 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Erinnerung an ein früheres Leben


Explanation:
Es kann sich je nach Kontext um die (geglaubte) Erinnerung an ein früheres Leben handeln, wie in einer Regression unter Hypnose
oder um die 'Erinnerung' eines Zeitzeugen an das Leben eines Anderes, wie in dem folgdem Buchtitel 'Loving Mozart: A Past Life Memory of the Composer's Final Years by Mary Caroline Montano,Mary Montano'.

Alexandra Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Sorry for grading your answer so late.
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day14 mins
  -> Danke, manchmal kann die Lösung auch ganz einfach sein

agree  shineda: schliesslich steht da ja auch 'past-life'. http://www.melvinmorse.com/ARC/P0001.htm : "..I believe that past life memories represent the accessing of other people's lives,...that I have run this theory by many mainstream neuroscientists.."
2 days16 hrs