KudoZ home » English to German » Psychology

seminal

German translation: wegweisend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seminal
German translation:wegweisend
Entered by: Michaela Blaha

16:56 Sep 8, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: seminal
This is a text about a psychologist who has inspired others to work on issues of identity:

"In Xy, his seminal work on ...., he suggested that further exploring issues of identity would eventually lead to ...."


--> "grundlegenden Publikation"?

Here is Wiki's definition:
"A seminal work is a work from which other works grow. The term usually refers to an intellectual or artistic achievement whose ideas and techniques have been adopted or responded to in later works by other people, either in the same field or in the general culture.

Seminal work should not be confused with magnum opus, which refers to the greatest work of a single individual, and not necessarily to that which has inspired the most work by others. For example, Picasso's Les Demoiselles d'Avignon can be described correctly as a seminal work of Cubism. But this would not prevent one from calling another work of Picasso's, such as Guernica, his magnum opus."
Michaela Blaha
wegweisend
Explanation:
oder bahnbrechend
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Johanna, this is what I ended up using!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5wegweisend
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +3Grundlagenwerk / wegweisende Publikation / grundlegende Publikationntext
3einflussreich
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einflussreich


Explanation:
I think the other meaning of seminal applies here.

Seminal: having wide creative influence, capable of development

http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...

einflussreich
http://www.woerterbuch.info/?query=einflussreich&s=dict


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wegweisend


Explanation:
oder bahnbrechend

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you Johanna, this is what I ended up using!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
34 mins

agree  Henry Schroeder
43 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

agree  Alban Fenle
5 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Grundlagenwerk / wegweisende Publikation / grundlegende Publikation


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Passt auch.
33 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs