KudoZ home » English to German » Psychology

a corner on truth

German translation: die Wahrheit (für sich/für sich allein) gepachtet haben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have a corner on truth
German translation:die Wahrheit (für sich/für sich allein) gepachtet haben
Entered by: Alban Fenle

23:32 Sep 9, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / mind-training
English term or phrase: a corner on truth
You could easily test this out by asking another person reading this book, or two or five, what they think about it, and you would be off and running in a circle, each one claiming that his projection of an inner subjective picture is the objective truth, each person thinking he has ***a corner of the truth***.

Wofür steht dieser Ausdruck? Heißt das, dass ich meine, die ganze Wahrheit zu besitzen, oder eben meinen Teil oder was auch immer?
Alban Fenle
Germany
s.u.
Explanation:
die Wahrheit gepachtet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-09 23:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das ist die deutsche Version des idioms "having a corner of the truth" -- man hat die Wahrheit gepachtet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-09-10 00:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scheint beides grammatikalisch korrekt zu sein, das "für sich" wirkt offensichtlich verstärkend:

pachten v/t (take on) lease: iro. er meint, er habe es (für sich) gepachtet he thinks he has got a monopoly on that.

(c) Langenscheidt.
Selected response from:

Andrea Black
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10s.u.Andrea Black
3s.u.
Ulrike MacKay


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
s.u.


Explanation:
die Wahrheit gepachtet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-09 23:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das ist die deutsche Version des idioms "having a corner of the truth" -- man hat die Wahrheit gepachtet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-09-10 00:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scheint beides grammatikalisch korrekt zu sein, das "für sich" wirkt offensichtlich verstärkend:

pachten v/t (take on) lease: iro. er meint, er habe es (für sich) gepachtet he thinks he has got a monopoly on that.

(c) Langenscheidt.

Andrea Black
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Andrea. Die Textsuche im Korpus des Deutschen Instituts für Sprache bringt alle drei Ergebnisse. Dank auch allen anderen.

Asker: Es muss natürlich "Institut für Deutsche Sprache" heißen. Danke.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: perfekt, weitere Variante: "die Wahrheit *für sich* gepachtet haben"
9 mins
  -> Danke! Ja, macht die Sache noch "wahrer".

agree  Hans G. Liepert: mit Johanna!
11 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  swisstell
12 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Ich kenne das auch als 'die Wahrheit für sich gepachtet haben'.
18 mins
  -> Mir ist beides geläufig. Ob es da regionale Unterschiede gibt?

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
54 mins
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

agree  Ulrike MacKay: absolut richtig, nur bitte bei KOG-Eintrag den englischen Teil korrigieren (nicht "on", sondern "off the") - Danke! ;-)
5 hrs
  -> Danke, siehe Armin, "on" ist korrekt.

agree  Armin Prediger: BUT disagree strongly with Tanja & Ulrike. "Off the" is definitely completely wrong, "on the" is correct, "of the" is sometimes mistakenly used, but is not a translation of the "Wahrheit gepachtet" idiom.
8 hrs
  -> Genau, danke.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
9 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: with Armin
10 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: on the truth
18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
In the light of this fine difference (on / off the truth), isn't it actually a litte "too much" to translate "die Wahrheit (für sich) gepachtet"? After all, the person having these thoughts probabely wouldn't claim that they are always and in each and every case right in what they think or say, but are convinced to right in that particular question.

What about:

... und jeder denkt / überzeugt ist, seine Sichtweise sei die alleinig richtige.

Just a thought...

Cheers,
Ulrike



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Stunden (2006-09-10 16:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korrektur: natürlich "people" statt "person"
und **to BE right**

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4