KudoZ home » English to German » Psychology

buoyant

German translation: Optimist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buoyant
German translation:Optimist
Entered by: erika rubinstein

13:55 Oct 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychometric tests
English term or phrase: buoyant
part of a psychmetric test
Babette Schrooten
Germany
Optimist
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2heiter / lebhaftntext
3Optimist
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Optimist


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich habe mich in diesem Fall für optimistische/positive Einstellung entschieden, denke, das trifft es am besten. Trotzdem danke.


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heiter / lebhaft


Explanation:
Nachdem es um Psychologie geht, ist wahrscheinlich etwas in dieser Richtung gemeint.

Langenscheidt:
4. fig. schwungvoll, lebhaft: be in a buoyant mood in Hochstimmung sein



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
    Reference: http://www3.dict.cc/?s=buoyant
ntext
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Das ist das, was auch im Wörterbuch steht. Es passt aber hier nicht wirklich. Habe mich ketztendlich für optimistische/positive Einstellung entschieden. Trotzdem danke.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ich tendiere auch zu dieser Annahme - auch wenn die Ausdrücke im Umfeld nicht viel hergegen.
37 mins

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
51 mins