KudoZ home » English to German » Psychology

raw

German translation: nackt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raw
German translation:nackt
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

17:57 Nov 1, 2006
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: raw
If you are in the grip of raw need, lust, desire.....
Need is a raw and more intense form of desire...

Ich komme einfach auf keine vernünftige Übersetzung von "raw" hier. Fällt jemandem was Passendes ein?
Elisabeth Pitzenbauer
Germany
nackt
Explanation:
Wie z.B. in: nackte Not, nackte Begierde, nackte Lust, etc.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4nackt
Nicole Schnell
4 +1pur (roh)
erika rubinstein
4 +1ungezügeltTeresa Reinhardt
3unbändig / wild / schier
Ulrike MacKay


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pur (roh)


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike MacKay: nur vielleicht nicht ganz so ausdrucksstark wie die anderen bisherigen Vorschläge
1 hr
  -> danke

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nackt


Explanation:
Wie z.B. in: nackte Not, nackte Begierde, nackte Lust, etc.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: isn't it a bit early for that kinda thing? Survived Halloween?
26 mins
  -> :-)) I sure enjoyed the Monster Fest on AMC (horror movies, yesss!) Thanks, Teresa!

agree  Craig Meulen: sounds like an interesting contract ;-)
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Craig! :-)))

agree  Ulrike MacKay: klasse, besonders wenn es wirklich um "dieses" Thema gehen sollte... ;-)
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Ulrike! Ich hoffe, dass es um "dieses" Thema geht und nicht um Essstörungen oder ähnlich, sonst hätte ich mich nämlich blamiert... :-))

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Ingeborg!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ungezügelt


Explanation:
just another option

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike MacKay: gefällt mir auch gut!
1 hr
  -> Danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unbändig / wild / schier


Explanation:
nur noch ein paar weitere Varianten - vielleicht lassen sich im oben genannten Satz (oder Absatz) ja sogar auch mehrere aller genannten Vorschläge unterbringen?

Gruß, Ulrike

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4