KudoZ home » English to German » Real Estate

residential

German translation: Wohn- (z. B. Gebäude)


14:40 Feb 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: residential
The text is part of the provisions of a trust. Some people get some money beforehand, and whta is left is to be distributed as follows::
"Allocation of Trust Estate – Remainder: The trustee shall distribute and allocate the remainder of the trust in equal shares to the following charitable organizations:
(1) XXX, for the exclusive benefit of AAA KIRCHE of BBB, Germany, the trustor’s home church, for the building and maintenance of the residential buildings; and..."

I tried "Wohngebäude" and "Gebäude zur Unterbringung von Personen" as translations but my client says both are wrong withou telling me more. I do not know any other meaning of "residential".
Eberhard Nietzer
Germany
German translation:Wohn- (z. B. Gebäude)
Explanation:
so kenne ich das
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Wohn- (z. B. Gebäude)
Klaus Urban
3herrschaftlich
Eleonore Ladwig
2nichtgewerbliche Gebäude
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Wohn- (z. B. Gebäude)


Explanation:
so kenne ich das

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Oder Wohnbauten, wenn dies dem Kunden besser passt (es steht auch so im PONS Fachwörterbuch Bautechnik).
6 mins
  -> Danke, Rolf!

agree  Kathi Stock
12 mins
  -> Danke, Kathi!

agree  Steffen Walter
32 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  DDM
58 mins
  -> Danke, Daniel!

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
1 hr
  -> Danke, Bernhard!

agree  erika rubinstein
1 hr
  -> Danke, Erika!

agree  Esther Williamson
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Esther!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herrschaftlich


Explanation:
herrschaftliche Gebäude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2007-02-08 16:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mit den Gebäuden (residantial buildings) könnten auch alte Villen (z.B. Patrizier-Häuser), Burgen, Schlösser usw. gemeint sein....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2007-02-08 16:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction : residential

Eleonore Ladwig
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nichtgewerbliche Gebäude


Explanation:
Ich hatte das neulich in anderem Kontext (Chemische Industrie). Dort wurde "residential" als Gegenteil zu "commercial" verwendet.

Bzgl. Gebäude habe ich auf einer Webseite über Building and Zoning Permit Fees Folgendes gefunden:

"B. RESIDENTIAL (NON-COMMERCIAL)

1. New single-family dwelling unit, multiple family dwelling unit, condominium unit or similar residential structure. Per Square Foot of Floor Space.....$ 0.40

C. COMMERCIAL – INDUSTRIAL – INSTITUTIONAL (NON-RESIDENTIAL)

1. Commercial – Industrial – Institutional Buildings, new and/or additions"


Ich kann völlig daneben liegen, aber da "Wohngebäude" abgelehnt wurde?...





    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:2duV2Yqb1jYJ:www.caernar...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank für die gute Idee.