KudoZ home » English to German » Real Estate

engineered value

German translation: technischer Richtwert


11:51 Feb 20, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / leasing agreement
English term or phrase: engineered value
(Aus einem Mietvertrag)

Die Betriebskosten setzen sich aus 3 Teilen zusammen, darunter die "Own Operational Costs" which shall be measured by independent consumption meters, or by *engineered value* and borne by the Tenant on the basis thereof. This particularly includes (but in any case not limited to) the costs of electricity, heating and cooling, water and gas consumed in the Premises.

Handelt es sich hier um einen im vorhinein festgesetzten od. geschätzten Pauschalwert?
Vielen Dank im voraus!
Ines Lassnig
German translation:technischer Richtwert
Explanation:
...wäre mein Vorschlag, ist aber “home-made” ;-)
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1technischer Aufwand
Hans G. Liepert
3Verbrauchsschätzung (estimated value)
Tim Jenkins
3technischer Richtwert
David Seycek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technischer Aufwand


Explanation:
Kosten werden nach Zählerverbrauch/Verbrauchszählermessung oder technischem Aufwand abgerechnet

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
3 mins
  -> danke

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technischer Richtwert


Explanation:
...wäre mein Vorschlag, ist aber “home-made” ;-)

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verbrauchsschätzung (estimated value)


Explanation:
It sounds to me as if you are translating a document into German which has previously been (very poorly) translated into English! "Estimated value" would make much more sense than "engineered value".
.....auf Basis eigener Zählerablesungen oder Verbrauchsschätzungen.....
Verbrauchsschätzung
Die Verbrauchsschätzung ist eine Festsetzung des Verbrauchs ohne Zählerablesung. Der Strom-, Gas- und Wasserverbrauch wird bei Abrechnung von uns geschätzt, wenn die Außendienstmitarbeiter keinen Zugang zur Messeinrichtung erhalten und auch die Bitte zur Selbstablesung durch den Kunden ohne Erfolg geblieben ist. Die Verbrauchsschätzung wird unter Berücksichtigung der letzten Abrechnungsperiode vorgenommen.


    Reference: http://www.stadtwerke-eckernfoerde.de/eckstra/energielexikon...
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: In fact, the original document was in Romanian, which doesn't help much, of course...