KudoZ home » English to German » Real Estate

impregnability

German translation: etwas freier


08:57 Mar 27, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Real Estate
English term or phrase: impregnability
Magazinartikel über das Design von Fertighäusern für neureiche Jungmillionäre in Kalifornien.

It's the security of knowing that everything you own is prescreened for taste, quality and fitness to your station in life; the social impregnability that comes from possessing a 'library', 'music room' and 'conservtory' as well as a wet bar that would serve a small hotel.
Barbara B.
German translation:etwas freier
Explanation:

Bibliothek, Musikzimmer, Wintergarten sowie ... verdeutlichen den sozialen Status und Lebensstil
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Prima Lösung, hat mir sehr geholfen, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4etwas freiersilvia glatzhofer
3 +1gesellschaftliche Anerkennung
Klaus Urban
4soziale Zuversicht
erika rubinstein
3die richtige Stufe der sozialen Leiter
Nicole Schnell
3Unanfechtbarkeit
Doreen Schoon-Hammermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unanfechtbarkeit


Explanation:
sagt der Duden-Oxford. ich könnte mir auch soziale Vorrangstellung vorstellen. Unantastbarkeit ist vielleicht ein bisschen zu hochnäsig...

Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
etwas freier


Explanation:

Bibliothek, Musikzimmer, Wintergarten sowie ... verdeutlichen den sozialen Status und Lebensstil

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Prima Lösung, hat mir sehr geholfen, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
12 mins
  -> danke schön

agree  Hans G. Liepert
18 mins
  -> danke schön

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: sehr elegant gelöst
1 hr
  -> danke schön

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soziale Zuversicht


Explanation:
hier gibt es die Erklärung dazu:
Strength - English To German DictionaryEnergie der widerstehenden Angriffe; impregnability. ... logisches conclusiveness; AS, die Stärke der Sozial- oder gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen; ...
www.online-dictionary.biz/english/german/vocabulary/referen...


erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gesellschaftliche Anerkennung


Explanation:
wäre eine Alternative

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: od. Status
6 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die richtige Stufe der sozialen Leiter


Explanation:
die angemessene Stufe der sozialen Trittleiter

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4