KudoZ home » English to German » Real Estate

semi-detached duplex

German translation: Doppelhaushälfte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:semi-detached duplex
German translation:Doppelhaushälfte
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:33 Oct 24, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / properties, villas
English term or phrase: semi-detached duplex
This is a secluded complex, consisting of 1 detached and 8 *semi- detached*, 2 bedroom, and 2 bathroom *duplexes*
INES Reisch
Spain
Doppelhaushaelfte
Explanation:
Glaub ich jetzt mal.
Selected response from:

USER84
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7DoppelhaushaelfteUSER84
5 +3Doppelhaushälfte
Nadine Hegmanns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Doppelhaushaelfte


Explanation:
Glaub ich jetzt mal.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=semi+detached+duplex
USER84
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
27 mins

agree  Bettina Reisenauer: Ja, ist richtig!
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  Sabine Schlottky
4 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Wie wär's mit der Verwendung von Umlauten?
17 hrs

agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 day4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Doppelhaushälfte


Explanation:
semi-detached house oder duplex house, sind beides die Doppelhäushälften.


    Reference: http://www.leo.org
Nadine Hegmanns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon: genau
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
10 hrs