KudoZ home » English to German » Real Estate

splash backs

German translation: Spritzschutz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splash backs
German translation:Spritzschutz
Entered by: INES Reisch

08:57 Oct 25, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / kitchens
English term or phrase: splash backs
The kitchens have natural granite work surfaces and decorative mosaic *splash backs*, with good quality kitchen units.
INES Reisch
Spain
Spritzschutz
Explanation:
... an der Wand (z. B. hinter Spülbecken).
Selected response from:

Dirk Wittke
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Spritzschutz
Dirk Wittke
4 +2FliesenspiegelDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Spritzschutz


Explanation:
... an der Wand (z. B. hinter Spülbecken).

Dirk Wittke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
26 mins

neutral  David Moore: Could even be a sheet of waterproof material, couldn't it...
50 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Schlottky
4 hrs

agree  jccantrell
5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fliesenspiegel


Explanation:
I think this is what they call them in Germany, when they are made of anything looking like a tile; "Spritzschutz" only needs to be a layer of waterproof paint, doesn't it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-10-25 09:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try "google images" and "Fliesenspiegel"; I'm sure this is what you mean:

http://www.baugeschaeft-eichler-meissen.de/gallery2/Gal2c.jp...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Eichler: You're completely right, David.
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Schlottky: Ja, natürlich aber nur, wenn's aus Fliesen besteht...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sabine: has to be, though, doesn't it - have you ever seen a mosaic which was NOT made of tiles, or similar?

neutral  Dorothea Rose: Oh yes, I have: http://www.woodenmosaics.com/ @ David: Depends on the finish.... And, of course, allows you to renew the kitchen every once in a while ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Not behind a sink, I think - do you? Honestly?? Come on now...//Okay, and you wouldn't call them "tiles"???

neutral  Dirk Wittke: with Sabine & Dorothea. Yes, I've seen many handmade mosaics behind bathtubs and washbasins that obviously were not tiles (e.g.: http://www.sachsenbau.com/mediac/450_0/media/Mosaik.jpg) // Look at the wall! Nobody's talking about floors here - except you.
7 hrs
  -> Don't see that this comment adds anything useful to the site - the question had to do with splashbacks, not flooring. //Or sinks; this is way off context...the poster asked about the WALL protection, not what the sink was made of.