KudoZ home » English to German » Real Estate

DESCR IN O R BK 570 PG 476

German translation: Urkundensammlung/Urkundenrolle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Official Record Book (O R BK)
German translation:Urkundensammlung/Urkundenrolle
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:46 Feb 23, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
English term or phrase: DESCR IN O R BK 570 PG 476
Eine Kanzlei wird ermächtigt, beim Verkauf einer Liegenschaft erzielte Überschussbeträge zu vereinnahmen. Im konkreten Fall geht es um eine Liegenschaft, die wie folgt beschrieben wird:

"Legal description: CITRUS SPRINGS UNIT 123 LOT 456 BLK 789 DESCR IN O R BK 999 PG 111..."

Ich habe Probleme mit dem Kürzel "O R", offensichtlich eine Art Register (Grundbuch?), aber wofür steht diese Abkürzung?

Ach ja, und das Ganze spielt sich in Florida ab.

VDIV
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Official Record Book
Explanation:
Urkundensammlung/Urkundenrolle

ok, danke an alle, wollte mich nicht mit den Federn anderer Nutzer schmücken...
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Lisa. Hätte ich mir auch denken können, aber so ohne Kaffee am Montagmorgen... Danke auch an David. Vorschlag war zwar interessant, hat mich aber nicht so recht überzeugt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Official Record Book
lisa23
2described in Owners Register book 570 page 476David Moore
Summary of reference entries provided
Official Record Book
lisa23

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
descr in o r bk 570 pg 476
described in Owners Register book 570 page 476


Explanation:
[PDF]
THE DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF A CADASTRAL AND LAND TITLE DATABASE ...
Little more than a guess really, but it looks distinctly possible.

See for example:

Miami Beach Vacation Apartments Rentals.
New Owners Register · Newsletter Register to Win 1 Week Free ... Florida Apartment Rentals Sitemap Florida Vacation Rental Sitemap ... PARISIAN HOME is a residential real estate agency specializing in apartment rentals in Paris. ...
www.2rentmiami.com/

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and size of a real estate. Cadastral and land title data handled by LT and Cadastral ..... numbers from owners register one by one that all the ... University of South Florida, Tampa. Oosterom P.J.M., Lemmen C.H.J., 2001, Spatial Data ...
jeodezi.karaelmas.edu.tr/linkler/akademik/alkan/alkan-submission.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 09:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"regist*RY* is also a possibility:

Groups Discussing public access policy | Yahoo! Groups
Members can post photos... add their AWs to the Owners Registry (Database)... post ...... Real Estate and Retirement Services from Prudential Financial. ...
groups.yahoo.com/phrase/public-access-policy

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official Record Book


Explanation:
Urkundensammlung/Urkundenrolle

ok, danke an alle, wollte mich nicht mit den Federn anderer Nutzer schmücken...

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, Lisa. Hätte ich mir auch denken können, aber so ohne Kaffee am Montagmorgen... Danke auch an David. Vorschlag war zwar interessant, hat mich aber nicht so recht überzeugt.




Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: Official Record Book

Reference information:
Urkundensammlung/Urkundenrolle


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/real_estate/5042...
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Danke, lisa23. Stell das doch einmal als Antwort ein, damit ich sie annehmen kann und die Punkte vergeben kann.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Maerz
9 mins
agree  Annette Scheler: klingt einleuchtend
15 mins
agree  Hans G. Liepert
55 mins
agree  Goldcoaster
4 hrs
agree  Inge Meinzer
7 hrs