KudoZ home » English to German » Real Estate

rationalise (here)

German translation: s.u.


11:38 Feb 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: rationalise (here)
About a real estate company's image brochure.

Not sure how to understand the word "rationalise" in the below sentence. I am revising a translation, and the translator had understood it as "modernisieren". What are your opinions on this?

The issues we encounter are often complex - how to package and promote a particularly unusual site, what to do with a building in a protected area, how to rationalise buildings providing vital public services or how to raise money for new developments.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
modernisieren ist wohl kaum gemeint; dann hätte es wohl keinen Grund gegeben nicht "modernise" zu nehmen. Ich denke man meint damit die Gedankenarbeit zur Konzeption eines Nutzungs- bzw. Verwertungsplanes für eine Immobilie die öffentliche Einrichtungen enthält.
Würde übersetzen: Nutzungs- und Verwertungskonzepte für ....erstellen
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
Tja, die Interpretationen gehen hier wohl auseinander. Ich habe mich für Horsts Version entschieden und dem Kunden schien es zu gefallen. Danke aber an euch alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.Horst2
3kostenwirksam machen
olga1921
3unterhalten
Christine Lam


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unterhalten


Explanation:
in the sense of maintain

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
modernisieren ist wohl kaum gemeint; dann hätte es wohl keinen Grund gegeben nicht "modernise" zu nehmen. Ich denke man meint damit die Gedankenarbeit zur Konzeption eines Nutzungs- bzw. Verwertungsplanes für eine Immobilie die öffentliche Einrichtungen enthält.
Würde übersetzen: Nutzungs- und Verwertungskonzepte für ....erstellen

Horst2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tja, die Interpretationen gehen hier wohl auseinander. Ich habe mich für Horsts Version entschieden und dem Kunden schien es zu gefallen. Danke aber an euch alle.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kostenwirksam machen


Explanation:
I thought it referred to the financial cost effectiveness of a building, ie if it is old and a public building can't be demolished, but needs to be made cheaper to run.

olga1921
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman