KudoZ home » English to German » Religion

Let your word flow into our hearts like a river. Clear our minds and let us hear

German translation: Lass dein Wort ...


18:33 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: Let your word flow into our hearts like a river. Clear our minds and let us hear
"Dear God, Let your word flow into our hearts like a river.
Clear our minds and let us hear your holy voice."
This is a prayer. I need a native German speaker to confirm or correct my translation below:
Lieber Gott,
Möge Dein Wort wie ein Fluss in unsern Herzen hineinfliessen. Befreie unsere Seelen und lass uns Deine heilige Stimme hören. Amen
Heart
United States
German translation:Lass dein Wort ...
Explanation:
Lass dein Wort gleich einem Fluss in unsere Herzen strömen. Läutere unseren Geist und lass uns deine heilige Stimme hören.

"Befreie unsere Seelen" might go too far here — what seems to be said is that the mind must be purified so it will be receptive to the divine. It may come down to the same thing, but "Geist" seems to be closer to "mind" than "Seele" (which would be "soul"). Tricky.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
I especially liked the differentiation 'Geist' vs. 'Seele'since I was struggling with this as well. Many thanks for your time and explanation! And thanks to everyone for responding.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see phrase
Tanja Wohlgemuth
4 +1Lass Dein Wort unsere Herzen fuellen wie ein frischer Quell.
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Lass dein Wort ...ntext


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see phrase


Explanation:
Your translation is nearly perfect:
"Möge Dein Wort wie ein Fluss in unsere Herzen hineinfließen / (maybe better: einfließen). Befreie unsere Seelen und lass uns Deine heilige Stimme hören. Amen"

Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes, sounds good. As for to flow, I'd suggest strömen.
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Klaus.
28 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lass Dein Wort unsere Herzen fuellen wie ein frischer Quell.


Explanation:
Oeffne unsere Sinnen und lass uns Deine heilige Stimme hoeren.


just an alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 20:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may like to think about changing the salutation. \"Lieber Gott, ... \" makes it sound a little like a child\'s prayer, when the content does not support that notion. An alternative would be:

Lass Dein Wort, Gott, (followed by anyone of the nice versions here..)

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lass dein Wort ...


Explanation:
Lass dein Wort gleich einem Fluss in unsere Herzen strömen. Läutere unseren Geist und lass uns deine heilige Stimme hören.

"Befreie unsere Seelen" might go too far here — what seems to be said is that the mind must be purified so it will be receptive to the divine. It may come down to the same thing, but "Geist" seems to be closer to "mind" than "Seele" (which would be "soul"). Tricky.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I especially liked the differentiation 'Geist' vs. 'Seele'since I was struggling with this as well. Many thanks for your time and explanation! And thanks to everyone for responding.