KudoZ home » English to German » Religion

The peace of the Lord

German translation: Der Friede des Herrn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The peace of the Lord
German translation:Der Friede des Herrn
Entered by: Endre Both

13:45 May 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: The peace of the Lord
religion
joao carlos
der Friede des Herrn
Explanation:
...sei allezeit mit Euch :-)

Auch: der Friede unseres Herrn (of our Lord)
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18der Friede des Herrn
Endre Both
4 +1"Gottesfrieden"
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Gottes Friedenxxxbrute


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
der Friede des Herrn


Explanation:
...sei allezeit mit Euch :-)

Auch: der Friede unseres Herrn (of our Lord)

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  Klaus Herrmann
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins

agree  Petra Winter
4 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 mins

agree  Sueg
21 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
40 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  ADDI
2 hrs

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
4 hrs

agree  Kralicky
6 hrs

agree  ntext
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
17 hrs

agree  Ang
1 day18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gottes Frieden


Explanation:
Common phrase!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "Gottesfrieden" auch moeglich.
17 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Gottesfrieden"


Explanation:
Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00470406-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 07:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldigung, \"Gottesfriede\" (Hist) laut Woerterbuch

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanx personally & persoenlichen besten Dank.