KudoZ home » English to German » Religion

eulogize

German translation: eine Grab-, Lob-, bzw. Trauerrede halten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eulogize
German translation:eine Grab-, Lob-, bzw. Trauerrede halten
Entered by: Sebastian Viebahn

16:18 Sep 1, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Religion / Trauerzeremonielle
English term or phrase: eulogize
Situation: Gegenwart; auf israelischem Friedhof redet eine israelische Soldatenwitwe (eulogizes) vor trauernden Anwesenden nach jüdischem Ritus ein Jahr nach dem Tod des Verstorbenen an dessen Grab. Könnte man das als "Trauerrede" bezeichnen oder gibt es für eine solche Andacht nach 12 Monaten einen spezielleren Ausdruck?
Text: A woman in her late 30’s, surrounded by family and friends, is *eulogizing* while standing above a gravestone. She attempts to project toughness, but her voice is trembling from the crying she’s trying to avoid. …
Woman (V.O, Cont'd)
Little Maya keeps asking where’s dad. You should see how she’s grown.
(Pause)
Between the nightmares and the daydreaming, I’m trying to live a little…"
Sebastian Viebahn
Germany
eine Grabrede halten
Explanation:
eulogy wird neutral auch mit Grabrede übersetzt. Damit ist es unerheblich, ob der Verstorbene in der Rede hauptsächlich betrauert oder gepriesen wird. Die meisten Grabreden enthalten ohnehin beide Aspekte.

Insofern würde ich hier diese Übersetzung wählen, da sie auf den Ort der Rede und die Funktion zutrifft.

Wenn ein besonderer jüdischer Begriff zu verwenden wäre, so müsste dieser m.E. auch im Originaltext auftauchen.

Selected response from:

Claudia Krysztofiak
Germany
Grading comment
Diese Lösung -- Grab- oder Trauerrede -- ist wegen der pragmatischen Begründung in meinem Text die passendste. Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4eine Grabrede halten
Claudia Krysztofiak
3 +1eine Lobesrede halten
Catherine Winzer
3Dankandacht abhalten
Ilona Hessner
Summary of reference entries provided
Helen Shiner

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eine Lobesrede halten


Explanation:
eulogy = Lobesrede
im Collins Wörterbuch

Trauerrede wäre auch eine Möglichkeit, denke ich, aber der englische Begriff heißt, dass man den Verstorbenen lobt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-01 16:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier eine Referenz mit dem Wort "Lobesrede" in Verbindung mit jüdischer Tradition:
http://www.uri-avnery.de/magazin/artikel.php?artikel=47&menu...

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Important to use the term correctly in line with Jewish tradition. I would have used Trauerrede until I checked - see ref material.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eine Grabrede halten


Explanation:
eulogy wird neutral auch mit Grabrede übersetzt. Damit ist es unerheblich, ob der Verstorbene in der Rede hauptsächlich betrauert oder gepriesen wird. Die meisten Grabreden enthalten ohnehin beide Aspekte.

Insofern würde ich hier diese Übersetzung wählen, da sie auf den Ort der Rede und die Funktion zutrifft.

Wenn ein besonderer jüdischer Begriff zu verwenden wäre, so müsste dieser m.E. auch im Originaltext auftauchen.




    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grabrede
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eulogy
Claudia Krysztofiak
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Diese Lösung -- Grab- oder Trauerrede -- ist wegen der pragmatischen Begründung in meinem Text die passendste. Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
25 mins

agree  CNiedenhoff
50 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: siehe auch Anjas Kommentar
55 mins

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 days22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dankandacht abhalten


Explanation:
Kenne ich so - und bewegt sich zwischen nüchterner Grabrede und Lobesrede

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
To back up Catherine's suggestion - Lobesrede is probably most appropriate if you want to indicate the eulogising aspect which is apparent in this link:

"The expression of grief over the dead body of a relative or friend in words of lamentation or of praise is of very early origin among the Jews (Gen. xxiii. 2; l. 10, 11). In the Bible specimens are found of such lamentations, the most famous of which are the dirges delivered by David over Saul and Jonathan (II Sam. i. 17-27) and over Abner (ib. ii. 33-34). In the case of the death of an important personage, it seems that there were special refrains which signified the station of the dead, e.g.: "Wo my brother!" (I Kings xiii. 20); "Wo the master!" (Jer. xxxiv. 5); "Wo the master and wo his glory!" (Jer. xxii. 18). See Funeral Rites and Ḳinot.

The funeral oration proper, however, was not known until a later period. In Talmudic times it appears to have been a well-established custom, and the Rabbis laid special stress upon its delivery, particularly at the death of a scholar (Shab. 105b). The oration was considered to be an honor to the dead rather than a consolation for the living, and therefore the heirs were obliged to defray the expense of its delivery. If the deceased signified in his will that he wished no funeral oration, his request must be heeded (Sanh. 46b; Shulḥan 'Aruk, Yoreh De'ah, 344, 9, 10; comp. Pitḥe Teshubah ad loc.). The sages believed that before the grave was closed the deceased had a knowledge of the words spoken in his honor (Shab. 152b, 153a; Yer. 'Ab. Zarah iii. 1; comp. Ber. 19a). It was considered a commendable act for the preacher to raise his voice while delivering the oration so as to arouse the listeners to weeping (Ber. 6b; Ket. 72a; comp. Yer. Ber. iii. 1). Ze'era fainted, while delivering a funeral oration (see "Mar'eh ha-Panim" ad loc.)."

http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/view.jsp?artid=452&letter=...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish