KudoZ home » English to German » Retail

off trade

German translation: Handel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off trade
German translation:Handel
Entered by: MNP

05:22 Jul 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / retail
English term or phrase: off trade
Distribution Agreement between a German brewery and a British importer.

Multiple off trade

Protection of multiple off trade business can be supported on an exclusive basis.

Opposite: on trade
MNP
Handel
Explanation:
No better answer, just clarification

As mentioned above,

"off-trade" is "Handel"

and

"on-trade" is "Gastronomie"

Neither are "wholesale" or "wholesalers" because both "off-trade" and "on-trade" both refer ONLY to retail businesses. The names come from where the consumer drinks the guuk. At an "ON-trade" retailer's establishment (bar, pub, restaurant, etc.), the alcoholic beverage is sold for consumption ON the premises. At an "OFF-trade" retailer's establishment (bottle shops but often also bars and pubs and sometimes supermarkets – but by far not so often as in Germany), the alcoholic beverage is sold for consumption OFF the premises.

The terms are confusing or unknown for Americans but widely used in British English-speaking countries. Variants are "off-licence" and "on-licence". South Africans often use the variant "on-sales" and "off-sales" with the same meaning.

The expressions are used as both adjectives and nouns, which gives rise to compound German terms like "Gastronomiebedarf" = "on-trade demand". NODE – The New Oxford Dictionary of English writes all these terms with a hyphen in the NOUN and adjective forms. Merriam-Webster's Collegiate® Dictionary does not list any of the terms.

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Einzelhandelwrtransco
5 +1HandelDan McCrosky


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Einzelhandel


Explanation:
off-trade
Großhandel/Gastronomie
on-trade

The off-trade (supermarkets, merchants and off licences) is particularly buoyant, ....
In the on-trade (bars, hotels and restaurants)....


wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
32 mins

agree  Astrid Cruse: Pursuant to the definition "off-trade" should be "Handel" and "on-trade" = "Gastronomie
2 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: Note to Astrid´s coomment: sales to wholesale would have to be somewhere. Apart from this, I am wondering if the source is itself a translation ...
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handel


Explanation:
No better answer, just clarification

As mentioned above,

"off-trade" is "Handel"

and

"on-trade" is "Gastronomie"

Neither are "wholesale" or "wholesalers" because both "off-trade" and "on-trade" both refer ONLY to retail businesses. The names come from where the consumer drinks the guuk. At an "ON-trade" retailer's establishment (bar, pub, restaurant, etc.), the alcoholic beverage is sold for consumption ON the premises. At an "OFF-trade" retailer's establishment (bottle shops but often also bars and pubs and sometimes supermarkets – but by far not so often as in Germany), the alcoholic beverage is sold for consumption OFF the premises.

The terms are confusing or unknown for Americans but widely used in British English-speaking countries. Variants are "off-licence" and "on-licence". South Africans often use the variant "on-sales" and "off-sales" with the same meaning.

The expressions are used as both adjectives and nouns, which gives rise to compound German terms like "Gastronomiebedarf" = "on-trade demand". NODE – The New Oxford Dictionary of English writes all these terms with a hyphen in the NOUN and adjective forms. Merriam-Webster's Collegiate® Dictionary does not list any of the terms.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
11 hrs