KudoZ home » English to German » Retail

on trade

German translation: Gastronomie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on trade
German translation:Gastronomie
Entered by: MNP

05:27 Jul 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: on trade
Distribution Agreement between a German brewery and a British importer.

On trade

Draught beer for London and within the M25, with the importer being the only direct importer active in this area.

The brewery will support the distribution partner on a customer by customer basis for any multiple on-trade business.
MNP
Gastronomie
Explanation:
No better answer, just clarification

As mentioned above,

"off-trade" is "Handel"

and

"on-trade" is "Gastronomie"

Neither are "wholesale" or "wholesalers" because both "off-trade" and "on-trade" both refer ONLY to retail businesses. The names come from where the consumer drinks the guuk. At an "ON-trade" retailer's establishment (bar, pub, restaurant, etc.), the alcoholic beverage is sold for consumption ON the premises. At an "OFF-trade" retailer's establishment (bottle shops but often also bars and pubs and sometimes supermarkets – but by far not so often as in Germany), the alcoholic beverage is sold for consumption OFF the premises.

The terms are confusing or unknown for Americans but widely used in British English-speaking countries. Variants are "off-licence" and "on-licence". South Africans often use the variant "on-sales" and "off-sales" with the same meaning.

The expressions are used as both adjectives and nouns, which gives rise to compound German terms like "Gastronomiebedarf" = "on-trade demand". NODE – The New Oxford Dictionary of English writes all these terms with a hyphen in the NOUN and adjective forms. Merriam-Webster's Collegiate® Dictionary does not list any of the terms.

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Großhandel/Gastronomiewrtransco
5GastronomieDan McCrosky
3Vertrieb (von)Andreas Rodig


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Großhandel/Gastronomie


Explanation:
see example given at off-trade

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
31 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gastronomie


Explanation:
No better answer, just clarification

As mentioned above,

"off-trade" is "Handel"

and

"on-trade" is "Gastronomie"

Neither are "wholesale" or "wholesalers" because both "off-trade" and "on-trade" both refer ONLY to retail businesses. The names come from where the consumer drinks the guuk. At an "ON-trade" retailer's establishment (bar, pub, restaurant, etc.), the alcoholic beverage is sold for consumption ON the premises. At an "OFF-trade" retailer's establishment (bottle shops but often also bars and pubs and sometimes supermarkets – but by far not so often as in Germany), the alcoholic beverage is sold for consumption OFF the premises.

The terms are confusing or unknown for Americans but widely used in British English-speaking countries. Variants are "off-licence" and "on-licence". South Africans often use the variant "on-sales" and "off-sales" with the same meaning.

The expressions are used as both adjectives and nouns, which gives rise to compound German terms like "Gastronomiebedarf" = "on-trade demand". NODE – The New Oxford Dictionary of English writes all these terms with a hyphen in the NOUN and adjective forms. Merriam-Webster's Collegiate® Dictionary does not list any of the terms.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great help!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vertrieb (von)


Explanation:
In diesen Sinne würde ich es so sagen, da es sich um den Verkauf eines Produktes in einen bestimmten Bezirk handelt.
Viel Glück!
Andreas Rödig

Andreas Rodig