KudoZ home » English to German » Retail

management of intelligent POS data

German translation: Nutzung aussagekräftiger POS-Daten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:management of intelligent POS data
German translation:Nutzung aussagekräftiger POS-Daten
Entered by: xxxCDBerlin

06:24 Jul 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: management of intelligent POS data
Various strategies are being implemented to improve core business processes, such as logistics (...), inventory, ***management of intelligent POS data***.
Vielen Dank!!!
xxxCDBerlin
Germany
Verwaltung aussagekräftiger POS-Daten
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 Min. (2008-07-08 07:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POS: Point of sale, Verkaufsort, auch jede Art von Transaktion, die dort stattfindet (etwa auch Auszahlungsgebühren einer Bank).

Kann man sich mal durchlesen:
http://www.gs1-germany.de/internet/common/daten/ecr/pos_date...
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Verwaltung intelligenter POS DatenDavid Moore
3 +1Verwaltung aussagekräftiger POS-Daten
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(management of) intelligent pos data
Verwaltung aussagekräftiger POS-Daten


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 Min. (2008-07-08 07:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POS: Point of sale, Verkaufsort, auch jede Art von Transaktion, die dort stattfindet (etwa auch Auszahlungsgebühren einer Bank).

Kann man sich mal durchlesen:
http://www.gs1-germany.de/internet/common/daten/ecr/pos_date...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Vielleicht wäre "Auswertung" oder "Nutzung" besser als "Verwaltung"?
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(management of) intelligent pos data
Verwaltung intelligenter POS Daten


Explanation:
Personally, I think all POS data are likely to be "aussagekräftig", but not necessarily "intelligent". "Intelligente" Daten would of necessity be "aussagekräftig", though...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Stöckl
12 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: ??? Daten sind niemals intelligent! Erst durch die Auswertung werden sie wertvoll. Das wiederum geschieht z. B. mit Business-Intelligence-Tools.
3 hrs
  -> Sorry, Aniello, you are wrong. I'd classify as "aussagekräftig" data which just tell you something, and as "intelligent" thoise which actually DO SOMETHING with the information, such as triggering stock orders.