KudoZ home » English to German » Retail

docking and packaging

German translation: aufbewahrung und verpackungsmaterialien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:docking and packaging
German translation:aufbewahrung und verpackungsmaterialien
Entered by: Tobi

06:39 May 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / retail
English term or phrase: docking and packaging
The company shall compensate X for all credit card fees related to purchases ... as well as costs and expenses related to docking and packaging (emballage, shopping-bags etc.).
Evita Klaiber
Germany
aufbewahrung und verpackungsmaterialien
Explanation:
or also 'lagerung' instead of 'aufbewahrung'
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3docketing and packagingDavid Moore
4 -1aufbewahrung und verpackungsmaterialienTobi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aufbewahrung und verpackungsmaterialien


Explanation:
or also 'lagerung' instead of 'aufbewahrung'

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: *A*.... und *B*...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
docketing and packaging


Explanation:
Assuming it is a Typo, "docketing" means the preparation of the credit card company's slip at the till. I can hardly imagine anyone using a word like "docking" in this context!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tobi: you might be right if this is not enclosed in 'all credit card fees related to purchases'
1 hr