KudoZ home » English to German » Retail

city center retailer

German translation: Innenstadt-Handelskette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:city center retailer
German translation:Innenstadt-Handelskette
Entered by: Elke Fehling

14:47 Aug 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: city center retailer
"Monoprix: France's leading city center retailer puts its trust in [product name]"

Gibt's dafür einen Begriff bei uns im Deutschen. City center retailer wohl im Gegensatz zu diesen rieisigen Hypermarchés an den Stadträndern...
Elke Fehling
Innenstadt-Handelskette
Explanation:
Wenn Monoprix ein Einzelhändler ist, gehe ich freiwillig nach Guayana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-11 17:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evtl. noch Innenstadt-Ladenkette
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3InnenstadtgeschäftEdhild
5 +1Innenstadt-Handelskette
Hans G. Liepert
4 +1Innenstadt-Einzelhändlerntext


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Innenstadt-Einzelhändler


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=innenstadt-einz...

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Innenstadtgeschäft


Explanation:
evtl. auch Geschäft in der Innenstadt/im Zentrum

Edhild

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
26 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Innenstadt-Handelskette


Explanation:
Wenn Monoprix ein Einzelhändler ist, gehe ich freiwillig nach Guayana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-11 17:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evtl. noch Innenstadt-Ladenkette

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pate-Cazal: http://www.monoprix.fr/
8 hrs