KudoZ home » English to German » Science

travertine (barriers)

German translation: Travertin, Kalktuff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travertine
German translation:Travertin, Kalktuff
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

22:47 Mar 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / tourist guide
English term or phrase: travertine (barriers)
I have found the term "Rauchwacke" for "travertine", but it is completely new to my ears.


waterfalls on Croatian rivers and lakes
Vesna Zivcic
Travertin
Explanation:
American Heritage

trav·er·tine (tr²v“…r-t¶n”, -t¹n) n. 1. A light-colored porous calcite, CaCO3, deposited from solution in ground or surface waters and forming, among other deposits, stalactites and stalagmites. 2. A compact calcium carbonate used as a facing material in construction. [French, from Italian travertino, alteration of tivertino, from Latin (lapis) tºburtºnus, (stone) of Tibur (Tivoli), an ancient city of central Italy.]

http://www.discoverturkey.com/german/bakanlik/b-a-denizli.ht...
Das Wort Travertine kommt aus der italienischen Stadt Tivoli, die in der Römerzeit "Tivertino" genannt wurde und wo sich breite Bodensätze befinden. Die Travertine sind Felsen, die aus sehr unterschiedlichen Gründe und wegen verschiedenen Begebenheiten durch physikalische Reaktionen sich senken.

Duden:
Travertin=Kalksinter, Kalktuff, der yur Verkleidung von Fassaden, als Bodenbelag o.Ä. verwendet wird
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TravertinSandra Schlatter
5Travertin
Elvira Stoianov
4Rauchwacke = Rauhwacke (more frequently used)
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Travertin


Explanation:
According to Eurodicautom the term "Travertin" exists in German.

Context would be "Talsperren". Seems to fit...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: it's what my dictionaries tell me too
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Travertin


Explanation:
American Heritage

trav·er·tine (tr²v“…r-t¶n”, -t¹n) n. 1. A light-colored porous calcite, CaCO3, deposited from solution in ground or surface waters and forming, among other deposits, stalactites and stalagmites. 2. A compact calcium carbonate used as a facing material in construction. [French, from Italian travertino, alteration of tivertino, from Latin (lapis) tºburtºnus, (stone) of Tibur (Tivoli), an ancient city of central Italy.]

http://www.discoverturkey.com/german/bakanlik/b-a-denizli.ht...
Das Wort Travertine kommt aus der italienischen Stadt Tivoli, die in der Römerzeit "Tivertino" genannt wurde und wo sich breite Bodensätze befinden. Die Travertine sind Felsen, die aus sehr unterschiedlichen Gründe und wegen verschiedenen Begebenheiten durch physikalische Reaktionen sich senken.

Duden:
Travertin=Kalksinter, Kalktuff, der yur Verkleidung von Fassaden, als Bodenbelag o.Ä. verwendet wird

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rauchwacke = Rauhwacke (more frequently used)


Explanation:
= Travertin; however, I it's my impression, that in nature it's more often called Rauhwacke, while as building and decorating material it's more often called Travertin; anyway Travertin will be more widely understood.
Pozdrav,

Nikolaus

another interesting website:
http://www.ulg.ac.be/geolsed/sedim/lexique.htm


    Reference: http://www.headfilm.ch/films/06394.html
    Reference: http://www.hotels-kroatien.de/page34.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526