KudoZ home » English to German » Science

quantum uncertainty

German translation: Quantenunschärfe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quantum uncertainty
German translation:Quantenunschärfe
Entered by: Sven Petersson

10:41 Mar 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: quantum uncertainty
He discovered quantum uncertainty.
Petra
Quantenunschärfe
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Quantenunschärfe
Sven Petersson
4 +3UnschärferelationSandra Schlatter
4Quantenungewißheit
GBChrista
4Quantenunschärfe
Rudolf Kräuter
4Unbestimmtheitsrelation
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unschärferelation


Explanation:
...if this is about Heisenberg?

(Heisenbergs Unschärferelation)

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold
1 min

agree  RWSTranslation: interessant zu lesen, sollte jeder mal reingeschnuppert haben
2 mins

agree  Endre Both
6 mins

agree  Nadders
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: bei Heisenberg wird eher von Unschärferelationen (Plural) gesprochen.
11 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Unschärferelation und Quantenunschärfe sind nicht das gleiche, s.u.
1 hr

disagree  Dagmar Drews-Müller: Quantenunschärfe ist das, was die Unschärferelation ausdrückt
22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Quantenunschärfe


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.marcoschwarz-online.de/perspektiv5.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rudolf Kräuter
20 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Evidence that Quantenunschärfe is more specific than the general "Unschärferelation": http://dpg.rz.uni-ulm.de/archive/1999/q_37.html
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  ntrebing
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Yves Georges: Stimmt : ist eine Folge der obengenanten Relation
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dagmar Drews-Müller
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quantenunschärfe


Explanation:
eigentlich

Unschärferelation = uncertainty relation, uncertainty principle

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unbestimmtheitsrelation


Explanation:
Die Heisenbergsche Unbestimmtheitsrelation - [ Translate this page ]
... Picture, Picture, Picture, Die Unbestimmtheitsrelation. Im Schlußabschnitt der Arbeit
über die Unbestimmtheitsrelation schreibt Heisenberg: Aber an der scharfen ...
www.physik.tu-berlin.de/~dschm/heislek/html/unbestimmt.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

7. Heisenbergsche Unbestimmtheitsrelation: 7.0 Übersicht - [ Translate this page ]
... 7. Heisenbergsche Unbestimmtheitsrelation. ... 7.3 Die "Güte" einer Präparation. 7.4
Messverfahren und Eigenschaften. 7.5 Herleitung der Unbestimmtheitsrelation. ...
www.cip.physik.uni-muenchen.de/~milq/kap7/k70p01.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

7. Heisenbergsche Unbestimmtheitsrelation: 7.5 Herleitung der ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 7.5 Herleitung der Unbestimmtheitsrelation. ... In ihrer allgemeinen Form kann man die Unbestimmtheitsrelation folgendermaßen formulieren: ... www.cip.physik.uni-muenchen.de/~milq/kap7/k75p01.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cip.physik.uni-muenchen.de ]

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Bei Heisenberg ist immer von Unschärferelationen die Rede.
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quantenungewißheit


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27