KudoZ home » English to German » Science (general)

senior research fellow

German translation: Leiter einer Forschungsgruppe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior research fellow
German translation:Leiter einer Forschungsgruppe
Entered by: Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand

16:43 Mar 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: senior research fellow
Dr. XY holds two active posts. One is as a senior researche fellow and Head of the department of...
research fellow following my dictionary is "Forschungsstipendiat" but the senior gets me. He is already head of the department so "leitender Stipendiat und Leiter des INsitutes" sounds odd to me. Should it be "dienstaeltester"?
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
Leiter einer Forschungsgruppe
Explanation:
I was one myself for a couple of years: titles are always complicated and this title is given after a certain number of years in research (usually 10-12) even if you are a loner. At any rate, after 10 years, any researcher would be in a position important enough to be considered an expert and would play the role of team leader etc. in projects.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Than you very much. You convinced me allthough I liked the forschungsbeauftragter as well. I guess I will just use both (German and(English))as suggested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wissenschaftlicher Forschungsmitarbeiter
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1Leiter einer Forschungsgruppe
Eva Blanar
5Forschungsbeauftragter
Andrea Kopf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wissenschaftlicher Forschungsmitarbeiter


Explanation:
... May 1983. Position since summer term 1984: (Senior) Research Fellow (Wissenschaftlicher
Forschungsmitarbeiter) at the Pedagogical Institute of the University ...
www.unifr.ch/pedg/staff/reich/reich.htm - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:54:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... mail.gif (140 Byte), Cusack, Thomas, Ph.D. 030/25491-563,
Wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter/Senior Research Fellow. ...
www.wz-berlin.de/iw/mitarb.de.htm - 23k


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: right; in fact 'Wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter' is all you need, leave away the 'Forschungs-'
49 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forschungsbeauftragter


Explanation:
That's what EURODICAUTOM lists.

Regards,
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Andrea Kopf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leiter einer Forschungsgruppe


Explanation:
I was one myself for a couple of years: titles are always complicated and this title is given after a certain number of years in research (usually 10-12) even if you are a loner. At any rate, after 10 years, any researcher would be in a position important enough to be considered an expert and would play the role of team leader etc. in projects.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Than you very much. You convinced me allthough I liked the forschungsbeauftragter as well. I guess I will just use both (German and(English))as suggested.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Or maybe even better "senior research fellow (Leiter einer Forschungsgruppe)"?
3 mins
  -> That's it! That's the best solution, I think.