KudoZ home » English to German » Science

unyielding

German translation: unnachgiebig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unyielding
German translation:unnachgiebig
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:31 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / Astrology
English term or phrase: unyielding
in einem Skorpion-Horoskop
Sabine Reichert
Germany
unnachgiebig
Explanation:
Ein Mensch, der nicht nachgibt.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12unnachgiebig
Kim Metzger
4unbiegsamMichael Sebold


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
unnachgiebig


Explanation:
Ein Mensch, der nicht nachgibt.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter
3 mins

agree  Alexandra Bühler
6 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
10 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
35 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
45 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation: kann eigentlich nicht sein, weil Skorpione immer kompromissfähig, entgegenkommend, also in jedem Sinne perfekt sind ;-)
9 hrs

agree  Anja Wojahn
9 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
10 hrs

agree  xxxTService
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unbiegsam


Explanation:
...

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RWSTranslation: war da unbeugsam gemeint ?
9 hrs
  -> Ganz recht . . .