KudoZ home » English to German » Science

thunderbolt from mythology

German translation: Donnerkeil/Blitzschlag/Blitzstrahl/Blitz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thunderbolt
German translation:Donnerkeil/Blitzschlag/Blitzstrahl/Blitz
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:17 Apr 2, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: thunderbolt from mythology
lightning, the thunderbolt from mythology, has long been feared as an atmospheric flash of supernatural origins
luiza gabrisch
Donnerkeil
Explanation:
oder Blitzstrahl
oder Blizschlag
oder Blitz
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dem Blitz- und Donnerschlag aus der Mythologie,
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Donnerkeil (in der Mythologie)Karin Rueter
4Das Wetterleuchten, der Blitzschlag der Mythologie,Klaus Dorn
4der Blitz ...Martina Ley
4Donnerkeil
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dem Blitz- und Donnerschlag aus der Mythologie,


Explanation:
wurde lange Ehrfurcht entgegengebracht als einem atmosphärischen Auflodern übernatürlichen Ursprungs.
Grüße,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Donnerkeil


Explanation:
oder Blitzstrahl
oder Blizschlag
oder Blitz


    Norstedts Skribent+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Blitz ...


Explanation:
Der Blitz, der Donnerschlag aus der Mythologie, wurde lange befürchtet als eine atmosphärische Explosion übernatürlichen Ursprungs.

Vorsicht - Rechtschreibung atmosphärisch

Martina


Martina Ley
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 67

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Wetterleuchten, der Blitzschlag der Mythologie,


Explanation:
wird seit langem als atmosphärisches Leuchten übernatürlichem Ursprungs gefuerchtet.

I know many of you will beat me up again for standing up for grammatical correctness, but this is and remains present perfect and should as such be translated into German. As for the words "Wetterleuchten", "Blitzschlag" and "Leuchten" there are of course many expressions for it. "Thunderbolt" can be somewhat misleading as it means "Donnerschlag" - however, there is lightning without thunder. In so far the source text is somewhat screwed up as well.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Donnerkeil (in der Mythologie)


Explanation:
Blitz, der Donnerkeil der Mythologie, wurde lange Zeit als atmosphärische Lichtschein/Strahl gefürchtet.

Gruß Karin

Karin Rueter