KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

electrical stand

German translation: (vom Boden) elektrisch isolierte(s) Unterlage/Podest


13:45 Apr 2, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: electrical stand
the experiment involved him standing on an electrical stand...
luiza gabrisch
German translation:(vom Boden) elektrisch isolierte(s) Unterlage/Podest
Explanation:
If your text refers to Benjamin Franklin's experiment (as seems likely given the context), then the translation above covers the meaning.

See p.4 of my first reference for an illustration of the experiment.

Quote from ref. 1:
"Figure 1.1: Franklin’s original experiment to show that thunderclouds are electrified. (a) Man on electrical stand holds iron rod with one hand and obtains an electrical discharge between the other hand and ground."

In most other cases, Rudolf's translation would be OK, of course.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(vom Boden) elektrisch isolierte(s) Unterlage/Podest
Endre Both
4 +1(elektrischer) Prüfstand
Rudolf Kräuter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(elektrischer) Prüfstand


Explanation:
Siehe:

http://www.arteg.de/fabrikation/fabrikation-07.html

www.alcatel.ch/cable/d/flash/98/17_09.htm

www.ford-im-staedtle.de/Spezielles/hauptteil_spezielles.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 17:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Antwort an Klaus Herrmann)

Ich denke, “elektrischer Prüfstand” ist als Begriff allgemein genug, um nicht ahistorisch zu sein. Natürlich kann man recherchieren, wie Franklins Anlage aussah und diese dann um-/ beschreiben. Aber im Ausgangstext steht nun mal “electrical stand”. Ich finde nicht, dass es notwendig ist, den Text an dieser Stelle zu verbessern.

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Again - "Prüfstand" in Ben Franklins time? My suggestion would be to do some research, i.e. what it looked liked, and then find the appropriate German word for it.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(vom Boden) elektrisch isolierte(s) Unterlage/Podest


Explanation:
If your text refers to Benjamin Franklin's experiment (as seems likely given the context), then the translation above covers the meaning.

See p.4 of my first reference for an illustration of the experiment.

Quote from ref. 1:
"Figure 1.1: Franklin’s original experiment to show that thunderclouds are electrified. (a) Man on electrical stand holds iron rod with one hand and obtains an electrical discharge between the other hand and ground."

In most other cases, Rudolf's translation would be OK, of course.


    Reference: http://cam.arts.usf.edu/McCollumPDF/23.Uman1.pdf
    Reference: http://thunder.msfc.nasa.gov/primer/
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's exactly what I was referring to...
17 mins

agree  xxxbrute
16 hrs

agree  ehrnst
2 days4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter