KudoZ home » English to German » Science

thiolatic acid

German translation: Thiomilchsäure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thiolactic acid
German translation:Thiomilchsäure
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

07:39 May 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: thiolatic acid
in einer Aufzählung
Dagmar Drews-Müller
Thiomilchsäure
Explanation:
That's what it is in Germany...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 08:08:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry! I read \"thiolaCtic acid\"....
Anyway, I guess what I read first is what it meant to be.
As far as I know there is no \"latic acid\" and therefore no \"thiolactic acid\", either.
So, just a typo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 08:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant ...no \"thiolatic acid\"... of course...
Selected response from:

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all!
I think Stephan is right. I chose the less scientific name, since the original also uses the less scientific expression.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Thiomilchsäure
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
5 +22-Mercapto-propionic acid
Ursula Peter-Czichi
3 +1Liponsäure
Friedrich Reinold
1Thiolsäure ???Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thiomilchsäure


Explanation:
That's what it is in Germany...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 08:08:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry! I read \"thiolaCtic acid\"....
Anyway, I guess what I read first is what it meant to be.
As far as I know there is no \"latic acid\" and therefore no \"thiolactic acid\", either.
So, just a typo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 08:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant ...no \"thiolatic acid\"... of course...


    Ph.D. in Chemistry
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thank you all!
I think Stephan is right. I chose the less scientific name, since the original also uses the less scientific expression.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rudolf Kräuter
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Liponsäure


Explanation:
"thiolatic acid" gives no hits on Google. Could it rather be "thioctic acid"? That would be "Liponsäure" or "Thiooctansäure".

Source: Reuter: Medical Dictionary

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Thiomilchsaeure also does not give any hits. Sometimes the scientific names are easier to find, especially for non-scientists.
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2-Mercapto-propionic acid


Explanation:
mostly applied in hair care, interacts with keratine

http://www.gallard.com/thio-che.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 08:18:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: 2-Mercapto-propionsaeure

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko: That's another, more scientific name for "Thiomilchsäure"
19 mins
  -> Right, that's what you find on skin and hair care products. Same thing.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Thiolsäure ???


Explanation:
' MK-0476
Sie entwickeln dabei eine einfache Synthese für den "Thiolat-Teil" von MK-0476, wobei von einem Diethylester A ausgegangen wird. Nachfolgendes Schema zeigt die Synthese
... (Schema) ...
In einem der letzten Schritte der Synthese von MK-0476, wird das Dilithiumsalz der obigen Thiolsäure (G) mit der Seitenkette des Molekülrestes gekoppelt.'

of course I haven't got a clue what this is all about. HTH


    Reference: http://www.ubishops.ca/cheolympiad/intohem/download/icho-97....
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175