KudoZ home » English to German » Science

meet and match

German translation: Sich treffen und zueinander finden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meet and match
German translation:Sich treffen und zueinander finden
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

18:39 May 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science / animal behaviour
English term or phrase: meet and match
A term describing animal behaviour.
Ich habe einen Hundehalter das sagen hören, bin mir aber nicht klar ob das Paarungsverhalten seines Haustiers damit gemeint ist.
Richard Krebs
Sich treffen und zueinander finden
Explanation:
also a possibility

This sentence could apply to pet owner's behaviour, too, I think...
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Danke. Ich habe fast gewusst, dass das damit gemeint ist.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sich treffen und zueinander findenxxxDr.G.MD
5einander treffen und zusammenpassen
Helga Humlova
4sich treffen und sich mögen
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sich treffen und sich mögen


Explanation:
Das ist, denke ich, die Idee dahinter
Die zwei sehen sich und sind ein perfektes Paar, etwas in der Richtung

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sich treffen und zueinander finden


Explanation:
also a possibility

This sentence could apply to pet owner's behaviour, too, I think...

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Danke. Ich habe fast gewusst, dass das damit gemeint ist.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
einander treffen und zusammenpassen


Explanation:
im Falle des Hundes vielleicht das beste?!

Helga Humlova
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 179