KudoZ home » English to German » Science

green bacteria, bacteriochlorophyll

German translation: grüne Bakterien, Bacteriochlorophyll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green bacteria, bacteriochlorophyll
German translation:grüne Bakterien, Bacteriochlorophyll
Entered by: Georg Finsterwald

14:39 May 20, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: green bacteria, bacteriochlorophyll
Yet other organisms, such as the purple and green bacteria (which, by the way, look fairlybrown under many growth conditions) contain bacteriochlorophyll that absorbs in the infrared, in addition to in the blue part of the spectrum.
luiza
grüne Bakterien, Bacteriochlorophyll
Explanation:
Siehe Referenz.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grüne Bakterien / Bakteriochlorophyll
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1grüne Bakterien, Bakteriochlorophyll
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1grüne Bakterien, Bacteriochlorophyll
Georg Finsterwald
4Grünbakterium/Bakterium-Chlorophyllovid


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grüne Bakterien, Bacteriochlorophyll


Explanation:
Siehe Referenz.


    Reference: http://www.aquacare.de/meer/info/veroeff/bak1_str/bak1_str.h...
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Ganz genau.
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grüne Bakterien, Bakteriochlorophyll


Explanation:
Mit zunehmender Zahl ergeben sich in den Plasmiden natürlich Mutationen. Kommen sie miteinander in Berührung, kommt es zum Plasmidaustausch und wir beginnen, Farbkombinationen zu sehen, die möglicherweise zu grünen Bakterien führen. Die transgene Verbindung von Bakterien entwickelt sich als Kombination von drei sichtbaren Szenarien: 1 - ECFP-Bakterien übertragen ihr Plasmid auf EYFP-Bakterien und umgekehrt, wodurch grüne Bakterien entstehen; 2 - es findet keine Übertragung statt (die einzelnen Farben bleiben erhalten); 3 - die Bakterien verlieren ihr Plasmid zur Gänze (verblassen, werden ockerfarben).

Bakteriochlorophyll / AbsorptionsmethodePrinzipBakteriochlorophyll kann qualitativ und quantitativ nach Clayton (1963) bestimmt werden. Nach Ace-ton/Methanol-Extraktion, Absorptionsmessung



    Reference: http://www.ekac.org/genger.html
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:PZXzw8NTQtcC:www.microec...
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Ganz genau.
0 min
  -> Danke

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grüne Bakterien / Bakteriochlorophyll


Explanation:
Here's one example

... Hirn Schranke geheftet (rote Bakterien) oder sind schon in die Endothelzellen eingedrungen
(grüne Bakterien). Konfokal-mikroskopische Darstellung: Wintermeyer. ...
www.uni-wuerzburg.de/blick/2001-2/012d02-t.html - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 14:54:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A google search has found both Bacteriochlorophyll and Bakteriochlorophyll on German pages

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Ganz genau.
0 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grünbakterium/Bakterium-Chlorophyll


Explanation:
in the medical and biological sciences names of substances/organisms are commonly kept the same, though transcribed ... in some instances the latin names are used as well ...
ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88