KudoZ home » English to German » Science

protein environment

German translation: Proteinmatrix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protein environment
German translation:Proteinmatrix
Entered by: xxxbrute

08:43 May 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science / photosynthesis
English term or phrase: protein environment
The light energy is transferred to chlorophylls that are in a special protein environment where the actual energy conversion event occurs.
luiza
Sentence option:
Explanation:
Lichtenergie wird auf ein, in speziellem Proteinmatrix eingebundenes, Chlorophyll übertragen; wo dann die eigentliche Energiekonversion stattfindet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:06:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Luiza!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Proteinumgebung
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +3Proteinmilieu
Georg Finsterwald
4 +1Proteinumgebung
Erik Hansson
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4Proteinmatrix
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Proteinumgebung


Explanation:
... Steuerung der Photoreaktion durch die Proteinumgebung: Vorhaben zur Reaktionssteuerung
durch die Proteinumgebung: Ø Mutanten zur Kl rung, ob die D 212Ø ...



    www.physik.fu-berlin.de/~abtpeter/sfb450/ postersession/B3/B3poster1.pdf -
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georg Finsterwald
6 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
8 mins
  -> Danke an Sie beide -:)

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 mins
  -> Danke

agree  nettranslatorde
29 mins
  -> Danke wieder...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proteinumgebung


Explanation:
Wortwörtliche Übersetzung.
Siehe Link unten.


    Reference: http://www.pro-physik.de/Phy/pdfs/ISSART11748DE.PDF
Erik Hansson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 mins
  -> Danke

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Proteinmilieu


Explanation:
Milieu wird in diesem Zusammenhang häufiger benutzt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 08:55:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proteinmilieu is an option. In fact, there are more Google hits for Proteinumgebung.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ja... ich hab's kontrolliert, mein erster spontaner Gedanke war -umgebung.
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Milieu" ist auch haeflich gebraeuchlich.
13 mins

agree  nettranslatorde: Stimmt, ads kenne ich auch.
28 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proteinmatrix


Explanation:
should do the job. Hope that helps...

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Pigmente sind allgemein proteingebunden, wodurch Pigmentmoleküle mit angebrachter Ausrichtung versehen, und auf wechselseitigen Bezug ausgerichtet werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 10:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please disregard!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Lichtenergie wird auf ein, in speziellem Proteinmatrix eingebundenes, Chlorophyll übertragen; wo dann die eigentliche Energiekonversion stattfindet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:06:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Luiza!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165