KudoZ home » English to German » Science

snapping turtle

German translation: Schnappschildkröte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snapping turtle
German translation:Schnappschildkröte
Entered by: Wiebke Herbig

23:40 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: snapping turtle
Zoology
Karin Reinhold
Schnappschildkröte
Explanation:
see reference
Selected response from:

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Schnappschildkröte
Wiebke Herbig
4Andere Möglichkeit
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schnappschildkröte


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://www.otaksoft.com/turtles/table.htm
Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Andere Möglichkeit


Explanation:
Ordnung: Testudines Schildkröten
1. Ordnungsgruppe: Cryptodira Halsberger-Schildkröten
Familie: Chelydridae Alligatorschildkröten Snapping Turtles
Gattung: Chelydra Schnappschildkröten


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598