KudoZ home » English to German » Science

Bactrian Camel

German translation: Trampeltier / zweihöckeriges Kamel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bactrian Camel
German translation:Trampeltier / zweihöckeriges Kamel
Entered by: Wiebke Herbig

23:42 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Bactrian Camel
Zoology
Karin Reinhold
Trampeltier / zweihöckeriges Kamel
Explanation:
Camelus ferus bactrianus
Selected response from:

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Trampeltier / zweihöckeriges Kamel
Wiebke Herbig
4 +1Zweihöckriges KamelKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Trampeltier / zweihöckeriges Kamel


Explanation:
Camelus ferus bactrianus

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: we had a bit of a race there, didn't we? ;-))
16 mins
  -> Thanks! True, but now I'll give up... too tired... Good night!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
9 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  xxxbrute
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zweihöckriges Kamel


Explanation:
Camelidae [7] (Kamele. Camels. Ilamas)
Camelus bactrianus (Zweihöckriges Kamel. Trampeltier. Bactrian camel)
Camelus dromedarius (Dromedar. dromedary. Arabian camel)



    Reference: http://www.hohenheim.de/~bahagish/Artiodactyla.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs