KudoZ home » English to German » Science

Japanese Macaque

German translation: Japanmakake, japanischer Schneeaffe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Japanese Macaque
German translation:Japanmakake, japanischer Schneeaffe
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

23:43 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Japanese Macaque
Zoology
Karin Reinhold
Japanmakake, japanischer Schneeaffe
Explanation:
http://clickfish.de/

many websites describing this species
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Japanmakake, japanischer SchneeaffeKlaus Dorn
4 +3Japanmakak
Wiebke Herbig
4Rotgesicht-Makak
ak_translation


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Japanmakake, japanischer Schneeaffe


Explanation:
http://clickfish.de/

many websites describing this species

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiebke Herbig: Exactly! ;-)
17 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
9 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
9 hrs

agree  Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Japanmakak


Explanation:
Macaca fuscata

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: this I time I was just a tad quicker...:-))
13 mins
  -> True again!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxbrute
10 hrs
  -> Danke

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rotgesicht-Makak


Explanation:
Begriff aus dem Bereich Biologie/Medizin,
bin aber nicht sicher, ob hier zutreffend! kenne kontext nicht.

ak_translation
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman