KudoZ home » English to German » Science

Great Casqued Hornhill

German translation: Doppelhornvogel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Great Casqued Hornhill
German translation:Doppelhornvogel
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

23:44 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Great Casqued Hornhill
Zoology
Karin Reinhold
Doppelhornvogel
Explanation:
It's Hornbill, not -hill...

Doppelhornvogel / Great Hornbill

Buceros bicornis
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4DoppelhornvogelKlaus Dorn
4 +1Nashornvogelxxxbrute


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Doppelhornvogel


Explanation:
It's Hornbill, not -hill...

Doppelhornvogel / Great Hornbill

Buceros bicornis



    Reference: http://www.khaoyai-garden-lodge.de/Photo-Album/Tiere_Animal/...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 mins

agree  Wiebke Herbig: yes, with a b... Good night!
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand: i have heard both names used as synonyms in the zoo
1 day15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nashornvogel


Explanation:
Lexikon

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand: I have heard both (Zoo-Vet)
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanx, ipaquet!