KudoZ home » English to German » Science

Midland Painted Turtle

German translation: Mittelländische Zierschildkröte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Midland Painted Turtle
German translation:Mittelländische Zierschildkröte
Entered by: Wiebke Herbig

23:45 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Midland Painted Turtle
Zoology
Karin Reinhold
Mittelländische Zierschildkröte
Explanation:
Chrysemys picta marginata
Selected response from:

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mittelländische Zierschildkröte
Wiebke Herbig
5Mittlere Zierschidkröte
Sven Petersson
4Indianer-ZierschildkröteKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mittelländische Zierschildkröte


Explanation:
Chrysemys picta marginata

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Bühler: Gefunden habe ich auch Mittelland Zierschildkröte: http://www.schmuckschildkroeten.de/ARTEN/Chrysemys/C_p_margi...
7 hrs
  -> Danke! Was macht das Kajakfahren?

agree  xxxbrute
10 hrs
  -> Danke!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indianer-Zierschildkröte


Explanation:
midland painted turtle Indianer-Zierschildkröte


    Reference: http://www.zelvy.cz/galerie/
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mittlere Zierschidkröte


Explanation:
Midland Painted Turtle > Chrysemys picta marginata > Mittlere Zierschidkröte


    Reference: http://mypage.bluewin.ch/serpentina/chrysemy.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434