KudoZ home » English to German » Science

Bachelors, masters, MBA, and doctorate (PhD)

German translation: Bachelor, Magister, MBA und Doktor (PhD)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bachelors, masters, MBA, and doctorate (PhD)
German translation:Bachelor, Magister, MBA und Doktor (PhD)
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

09:07 Jun 6, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Bachelors, masters, MBA, and doctorate (PhD)
of chemistry
Pro academia
Slovenia
Bachelor, Magister, MBA und Doktor (PhD)
Explanation:
...der Chemie. Wobei es, glaube ich, in Deutschland keinen Magister in Chemie gibt, sondern ein Diplom.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Danke! Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nicht übersetzen
RWSTranslation
4nicht übersetzen
RWSTranslation
1Bachelor, Magister, MBA und Doktor (PhD)
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Bachelor, Magister, MBA und Doktor (PhD)


Explanation:
...der Chemie. Wobei es, glaube ich, in Deutschland keinen Magister in Chemie gibt, sondern ein Diplom.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Danke! Karin

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nicht übersetzen


Explanation:
Für diese Titel gibt es teilweise in Deutschland gleichwertige Abschlüsse (PhD) und teilweise gibt es diese Abschlüsse auch in Deutschland (Bachelor, MBA).



RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  ADDI
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht übersetzen


Explanation:
Für diese Titel gibt es teilweise in Deutschland gleichwertige Abschlüsse (PhD) und teilweise gibt es diese Abschlüsse auch in Deutschland (Bachelor, MBA).



RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173