KudoZ home » English to German » Science

sea-mat

German translation: info


09:25 Aug 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: sea-mat
Does sea-mat mean "Krustenanemone"?
Thanks - Verena
Verena Moser
German translation:info
Explanation:
Krustenanemonen fpl (Zoo) Zoantharia (Ordnung der Hexacorallia)
Langenscheidt

maybe this half-solution will help somewhat
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3info
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Grüne Krustenanemone (Palythoa spec.)
Guenther Danzer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grüne Krustenanemone (Palythoa spec.)


Explanation:
siehe Link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch ein Link mit sea-mat und Palythoa:
www.exotictropicals.com/encyclo/ reef/zoanthids/seamat.htm


    Reference: http://www.aquarium-berlin.de/Galerien/Korallen/bild14.htm
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTService: Soweit ich weiß, ist "sea-mat" eher ein allgemeiner Gattungsbegriff - ob grün oder braun ist damit vermutlich nicht definiert.
19 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: Krustenanemone, ja, nicht nur die Grüne, auch die Graue und Gelbe u.a.
19 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
info


Explanation:
Krustenanemonen fpl (Zoo) Zoantharia (Ordnung der Hexacorallia)
Langenscheidt

maybe this half-solution will help somewhat


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
14 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
58 mins

agree  iskra
4 hrs