KudoZ home » English to German » Science

nitrile or like type chemical resistant gloves

German translation: (Arbeits)Handschuhe aus Nitril oder ähnlich(en) chemikalienbeständigen Materialien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nitrile or like type chemical resistant gloves
German translation:(Arbeits)Handschuhe aus Nitril oder ähnlich(en) chemikalienbeständigen Materialien
Entered by: BrigitteMB

22:21 Aug 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: nitrile or like type chemical resistant gloves
Material Safety Data Sheet for a liquid binder.
Here they are talking about Hand Protection:

Avoid skin contact by use of nitrile or like type chemical resistant gloves which are recommended.
BrigitteMB
(Arbeits)Handschuhe aus Nitril oder ähnlich(en) chemikalienbeständigen Materialien
Explanation:
Nitril is a compound which is chemical resistant. And if the operator can't get his hands around nitrile gloves, he should wear gloves made from a material that's as chemical-resistant as nitrile is.

The glove doesn't have to be nitrile resistant, it's the nitrile resisting chemicals.

Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks much, Klaus...very informative answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(Arbeits)Handschuhe aus Nitril oder ähnlich(en) chemikalienbeständigen Materialien
Klaus Herrmann
5 -1nitrilbeständig
langnet
5 -1Gängige Handschuhmaterialien or Handschue aus Nitril
William Kratzer Jr.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gängige Handschuhmaterialien or Handschue aus Nitril


Explanation:
Link talks about gloves designed for protection against chemicals such as nitrils


    Reference: http://www2.ruf.uni-freiburg.de/rektorat/arbeitssicherheit/p...
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  langnet: die Handschuhe sollen m.E. GEGEN Nitril usw. beständig sein und nicht DARAUS bestehen!
12 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: That's correct, nitrile is the protecting material. However, the gängige Handschuhmaterialien just won't work. Gängig is commercially available, not limited to similar chemical properties as nitrile.
20 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nitrilbeständig


Explanation:
HSo würde ICH übersetzen (aber ich bin "leider" nicht eine der wörtlichen Art, da ich mir bei meinen Kunden den Luxus eines ziemlich weitgesteckten Entscheidungsrahmens erlauben kann)
"Hautkontakt durch Tragen von Schutzhandschuhen vermeiden, die gegen Nitril oder gleichwertige Chemikalien (oder: ähnliche chemische Verbindungen) beständig sind (unbedingt empfohlen)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:54:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitiv \"gegen\" und nicht \"aus\" Nitril...

langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Nitril ist das Material, das den Schutz bietet, vgl. Nitril-Handschuhe, Für höchsten Schutz im Umgang mit Chemikalien, http://www.gunfactory.ch/bekleidung/schutzbekleidung.htm
14 mins
  -> Wie angedeutet, bin voll drauf reingefallen :-(

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Arbeits)Handschuhe aus Nitril oder ähnlich(en) chemikalienbeständigen Materialien


Explanation:
Nitril is a compound which is chemical resistant. And if the operator can't get his hands around nitrile gloves, he should wear gloves made from a material that's as chemical-resistant as nitrile is.

The glove doesn't have to be nitrile resistant, it's the nitrile resisting chemicals.




    Reference: http://www.wolfcraft.de/de/produkte/produktgruppen/schuetzen...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thanks much, Klaus...very informative answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  langnet: japp, Du hast absolut recht, schäm...
3 mins
  -> Danke, hätte ich Nitril nicht bereits aus anderen Anwendungen gekannt, wäre ich vielleicht auch 'drauf reingefallen. PS: Luxus eines ziemlich weitgesteckten Entscheidungsrahmens - das ist ein wirklich angenehmer Luxus!

agree  Johannes Gleim: exactly
4 mins
  -> Danke, Johannes.