KudoZ home » English to German » Science

Oral-Human TDLo:1600 mg/kg (male ID pre)

German translation: TDLo bei oraler Einnahme durch Menschen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oral-Human TDLo
German translation:TDLo bei oraler Einnahme durch Menschen
Entered by: BrigitteMB

23:26 Aug 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Oral-Human TDLo:1600 mg/kg (male ID pre)
Material Safety Data Sheet for a liquid binder. Here they are talking about its human and animal toxicity:

Oral-Human TDLo:1600 mg/kg (male ID pre):Reproductive effects
BrigitteMB
TDLo bei oraler Einnahme durch Menschen
Explanation:
Abk. für: Toxic Dose Low:
Niedrigste bekannte Dosis, die nach Applikation an Mensch oder Tier eine toxische Wirkung oder einen anderen Schaden verursacht; Angabe in mg/kg Körpergewicht.
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Karlo!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TDLo bei oraler Einnahme durch Menschen
Karlo Heppner
4 -1Dosis der niedrigsten Giftigkeit
William Kratzer Jr.


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dosis der niedrigsten Giftigkeit


Explanation:
TDLo--Toxic Dose Low: The lowest dose of a substance introduced by any route, other than inhalation, over any given period of time and reported to produce any toxic effect in humans or to produce carcinogenic, neoplastigenic, or teratogenic effects in animals or humans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 00:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proscitech.com/get_frames.htm?http://www.proscite...

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Kann man so im Deutschen nicht ausdrücken.
13 mins
  -> Haben Sie Empfehlung?

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TDLo bei oraler Einnahme durch Menschen


Explanation:
Abk. für: Toxic Dose Low:
Niedrigste bekannte Dosis, die nach Applikation an Mensch oder Tier eine toxische Wirkung oder einen anderen Schaden verursacht; Angabe in mg/kg Körpergewicht.


Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Karlo!!!