KudoZ home » English to German » Science

blackspot leaf bug

German translation: Weevil


10:44 Aug 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / zoology, taxonomy
English term or phrase: blackspot leaf bug
Ist eine Blattlaus mit (vier ?) schwarzen Punkten auf dem Rücken. Was ist ihr gewöhnlicher Name, bitte?
Verena Moser
German translation:Weevil
Explanation:
This seems to be a sort of weevil or borer. Under "black spot" I could only find diseases, but no insect pests.

Here are a few images of Wanzen and weevils which all have black body color: http://nafoku.de/wanzen/400x300/2110-01q.jpg

Raubwanze: http://nafoku.de/wanzen/0507-12f.jpg

Rhyparochromus vulgaris/Bodenwanze

Yellow Poplar Weevil at: http://bugs.osu.edu/~bugdoc/Shetlar/factsheet/ornamental/FSy...

ANNUAL BLUEGRASS WEEVIL at: http://bugs.osu.edu/~bugdoc/Shetlar/factsheet/turf/Annualblu...

Black Vine Weevil at:
http://ohioline.osu.edu/hyg-fact/2000/2016.html

Northern Pine Weevil at:
http://bugs.osu.edu/~bugdoc/Shetlar/factsheet/christmasstree...

Apple Flea Weevil at: http://bugs.osu.edu/~bugdoc/Shetlar/factsheet/ornamental/FSf...

Holly & Inkberry Leafminers at: http://bugs.osu.edu/~bugdoc/Shetlar/factsheet/ornamental/FSh...

Selected response from:

allemande
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Weevil
allemande
2SternrußtauOlafK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sternrußtau


Explanation:
"Bug" kann ja auch Krankheitserreger bedeuten, also nicht unbedingt ein Tier.
black spot - Sternrußtau, eine Rosenkrankheit


    Encyclopaedic Muret-Sanders
OlafK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Danke Olaf, aber es handelt sich wirklich um ein Insekt.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Danke Olaf, aber es handelt sich wirklich um ein Insekt.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Weevil


Explanation:
This seems to be a sort of weevil or borer. Under "black spot" I could only find diseases, but no insect pests.

Here are a few images of Wanzen and weevils which all have black body color: http://nafoku.de/wanzen/400x300/2110-01q.jpg

Raubwanze: http://nafoku.de/wanzen/0507-12f.jpg

Rhyparochromus vulgaris/Bodenwanze

Yellow Poplar Weevil at: http://bugs.osu.edu/~bugdoc/Shetlar/factsheet/ornamental/FSy...

ANNUAL BLUEGRASS WEEVIL at: http://bugs.osu.edu/~bugdoc/Shetlar/factsheet/turf/Annualblu...

Black Vine Weevil at:
http://ohioline.osu.edu/hyg-fact/2000/2016.html

Northern Pine Weevil at:
http://bugs.osu.edu/~bugdoc/Shetlar/factsheet/christmasstree...

Apple Flea Weevil at: http://bugs.osu.edu/~bugdoc/Shetlar/factsheet/ornamental/FSf...

Holly & Inkberry Leafminers at: http://bugs.osu.edu/~bugdoc/Shetlar/factsheet/ornamental/FSh...



allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thank you!