KudoZ home » English to German » Science

Health and Bio-industries sector

German translation: Bio- und Gesundheitsindustrie-Sektor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Health and Bio-industries sector
German translation:Bio- und Gesundheitsindustrie-Sektor
Entered by: Manuela Schilling

13:33 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Health and Bio-industries sector
The region is emerging as a dynamic base for health and bio-industries.
...A strong health and bio-indsutries technology commercialization infrastructure is in place.
bvogt
Canada
Bio- und Gesundheitsindustrie-Sektor
Explanation:
eine andere Lösung
Selected response from:

Manuela Schilling
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Biotechnologie und Gesundheit
Annette Scheler
4 +2Bio- und Gesundheitsindustrie-Sektor
Manuela Schilling
2Gesundheitlicher und biotechnologischer IndustriebereichVeronica La Falce


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gesundheitlicher und biotechnologischer Industriebereich


Explanation:
I hope this helps... Good luck!

Veronica La Falce
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Nein, so heißt es nicht...
22 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Biotechnologie und Gesundheit


Explanation:
heißen diese Branchen oder auch Pharma und Biotechnologie

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
21 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
28 mins

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  Manuela Schilling: Gesundheitsindustrie
1 hr

agree  Jutta Amri
16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bio- und Gesundheitsindustrie-Sektor


Explanation:
eine andere Lösung

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: wenn, dann Biotechnologie und Gesundheitsindustrie (oder -branche), der "Sektor" ist dann völlig überflüssig.
16 mins
  -> Danke für den Hinweis! Ja, Sektor wegkürzen - auf jeden Fall!

agree  Herbert Fipke
2 hrs