KudoZ home » English to German » Science

Do you eat camels?

German translation: Essen Sie/Isst Du Kamelfleisch?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do you eat camels?
German translation:Essen Sie/Isst Du Kamelfleisch?
Entered by: Kim Metzger

05:02 Oct 31, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Do you eat camels?
I would like to know if a person eats camels, and he speaks German, horrible as it may be.
Jason
Essen Sie/Isst Du Kamelfleisch?
Explanation:
You would use essen Sie if you don't know the person well and isst du if the person is a friend. Kamelfleisch means camel meat.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Essen Sie/Isst Du Kamelfleisch?
Kim Metzger
4s.b.kostan


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Essen Sie/Isst Du Kamelfleisch?


Explanation:
You would use essen Sie if you don't know the person well and isst du if the person is a friend. Kamelfleisch means camel meat.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 day22 hrs

agree  Anja Toddington
2 days3 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann: I would add the question whether he also eats horse, dog and monkey. Just to check his cultural horizont :-)
5 days

agree  Martin Hesse: Maybe he also smokes Camels.
7 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.b.


Explanation:
yes, camel meat is actually not too bad, a bit stringy, but when cooked long enough quite palatable. The hump - consisting almost only of fat - is also used in cooking.
Hope that was your question? If not, the sentence translates:
Kann man Kamel(fleisch) essen?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489
Grading comment
It makes absolutely no sense and does not answer my question
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It makes absolutely no sense and does not answer my question